Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellas son personas revolucionarias."

Translation:They are revolutionary people.

5 years ago

38 Comments


dougconnah

Are we supposed to be translating into English that sounds natural to English-speakers' ears, or into some phantom English that looks natural the way Spanish sentences are heard? I myself would say Fidel and Che were "revolutionaries" if I were translating for an English-speaking audience. But in Duoland I wouldn't (and didn't), especially in a lesson that presents the word as an adjective.

4 years ago

amymarietruax

You're supposed to be translating it pretty literally, even if it isn't exactly what you'd say in English. The sentence as is still makes sense, yes? In Spanish you could also say, "Son revolucionarios" to mean ''They are revolutionaries,'' but probably not in a lesson where you're learning adjectives.

4 years ago

AchilleTal

So... 'lo siento' would be 'I feel it?'

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Yes, literally "lo siento"=I feel it. However, when used alone like that it's usually translated as "I'm sorry".

3 years ago

olo12
olo12

Yup. I usually remember that by thinking, "I feel ya, bruh."

3 years ago

flint72
flint72

By as you say yourself, "revolucionarias" is an adjective (in the plural), not a noun, so to translate it as "they are revolutionaries" would be incorrect. I agree that the meaning that you would convey is the same, but the words are not.

2 years ago

CeeCeeSong

for realz. Another one I got wrong, because answered how it would be spoken, which is NOT with the addition of "people!"

8 months ago

vandermonde

It did not accept "They are revolutionaries"

5 years ago

SuziJ0
SuziJ0

I answered DL style but I think the true meaning here is revolutionary women. Love DL!

4 years ago

inthemorn

Yes, I thought the ELLAS justified translating to "revolutionary women."

2 years ago

LtuGG
LtuGG

Yes, exactly! I answered "people," but I definitely wanted to say "women," because they use the feminine pronoun.

1 year ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

is gente and personas interchangeable?

4 years ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

thanks for the useful link :)!

4 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

A lot of war words here ^^

4 years ago

homefire

Yeah, do all Spanish speaking people regard these as basic vocabulary? Seems odd to me!

4 years ago

Alejandro--V

At least in Latin America, where 90% of the countries had a couple of revolutions in the past 100 years, it is.

3 years ago

rmacco

I think some people may have forgotten that this lesson is on adjectives, therefore Duolingo is expecting you to translate "revolucionarias" as an adjective, not a noun.

4 years ago

yahuchanon

I dared not put that they were revolutionary persons, which emphasizes the individuals rather than the group, because I just didn't think the owl would understand

4 years ago

YoSoyNachoLibre

Viva la revolucion!

1 year ago

geneven
genevenPlus

I don't understand the difference between revolutionary people and revolutionary individuals. In English or Spanish.

4 years ago

maryereeve

From Merriam-Webster, definition of a "revolutionary" (please note always a person when used as a noun):

revolutionary noun : someone who leads, joins, or wants a revolution plural revolutionar·ies Full Definition of REVOLUTIONARY

1 : one engaged in a revolution 2 : an advocate or adherent of revolutionary doctrines

So in idiomatic English the correct translation here is "revolutionaries" and not "revolutionary people." Contrast the meaning of the adjective:

1rev·o·lu·tion·ary adjective -shə-ˌner-ē\ : relating to, involving, or supporting a political revolution

: causing or relating to a great or complete change

Full Definition of REVOLUTIONARY

1 a : of, relating to, or constituting a revolution <revolutionary war> b : tending to or promoting revolution c : constituting or bringing about a major or fundamental change <a revolutionary new product> 2

In my opinion, the phrase "revolutionary person" in English would imply someone with revolutionary ideas, avant garde views, etc.

4 years ago

homefire

Whereas revolutionary people would be a group that all espouse the same type of revolutionary ideas. That actually makes sense! Thanks.

4 years ago

Niall39378

Topical in irelandjust now

2 years ago

flint72
flint72

¿ Por qué? Soy irlandés.

2 years ago

JuniorPolyglot

So you mean rebels

1 year ago

EvgeniyChe3
EvgeniyChe3

Are we talking about Fidel and Ernesto?

1 month ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Is it always the feminine? I know that personas is always feminine regardless if there are men in the group, but is it also always "ellas"?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

No, Duo just prefers using the feminine form of things for some odd reason. If there are any guys in the group, then you must use "ellos", "ellas" can only be used if ALL of the people in the group are females.

4 years ago

Hucklebeary

Ok, so what if this was "ellos". The adjective revolucionario is still modifying the noun "personas" so, even using ellos, would it be revolucionarias?

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Yes. "Revolucionarias" is modifying "personas", not "ellos", so it would still be feminine regardless.

3 years ago

Hucklebeary

Lol yeah, I actually answered this for myself like two questions later when they used the exact situation I asked about in an test sentence lol.

Thanks for the reply though :)

3 years ago

pkh97

So when I said "revolutionary women" it would not accept it.

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Well, because that would be "Ellas son mujeres revolucionarias." It would use "mujeres" (women) rather than "personas" (people). The fact that they are all female is simply implied in "ellas".

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

I am not sure if duoLingo prefers the feminine. Rather, I think it's an algorithm to vary verb declensions so that students can get practice with all of them. I know that sometimes I translate to the feminine and/or the plural just for the practice. That's why I think it's an algorithm, because I get more practice sentences when I do. Next, I'm going to start using third person plural and second person familiar singular and plural more, so that I can get more practice with them. I have also found that using the alternate translations provides more variety and opens up new vocabulary and sentences for practice.

2 years ago

CeeCeeSong

i don't really think so. It's just that when you repeat a lesson ('to strengthen") they add more vocabulary than the first time through. I find it both interesting and helpful. There's some parts of Duolingo that are frustrating, but other parts that are extremely helpful. Like how sometimes it lets you get by with some typos (while other times literally just one letter can be off, and it marks it wrong!). And I always use the "tu" form, never the "usted" unless THEY are using it, and it always lets me get by with that, but sometimes if I say "it" it will make me say "he" or "she."

8 months ago

rosalie610178

I think revolutionist is also correct.

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

You are right, but I hear "revolutionary" to refer to a person much more often than I hear "revolutionist." I think it has to do with the way that "revolutionary" rolls off the tongue and "revolutionist" is just harder to say. I do see "revolutionists" in print quite often though.

2 years ago