1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We have your sweaters."

"We have your sweaters."

Translation:Vi har dina tröjor.

January 7, 2015

30 Comments


ZorbaTHut

World's least intimidating extortionist.


Elerie97

Don't joke, I love my sweaters.


CapdeBurro

All your sweaters are belong to us


PeggyKLaw

What's the difference between 'dina', 'era', and 'ert'?


devalanteriel

di- is for one person:

  • din is for singular en-words
  • ditt is for singular ett-words
  • dina is for plurals

er- is for more than one person:

  • er is for singular en-words
  • ert is for singular ett-words
  • era is for plurals

DJL1v5

What do you mean by ett and en words?


devalanteriel

All nouns have grammatical genders in Swedish - either en or ett. I've explained more about it here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394/Answers-to-some-common-questions-on-grammar-that-beginners-have


OCK3N

"We have your sweaters. No police if you want to see your sweaters again. We will contact you".


ahbeetay5

I put vi har era tröjor and got it right. Is era the same as dina?


devalanteriel

dina is for the singular you, and era for the plural.


Zoe22239

odd, I wonder why it was marked wrong when I chose era, thinking since they didn't specify whether it was English plural or singlular, we had a choice and plural was in keeping with the plurality of the sweaters.

ETA I misspelled sweaters, I see now.


devalanteriel

Do you remember exactly what you put? It's possible you made another error without realising, but it could also be the system being buggy.


Zoe22239

you are right, my edit should show that soon tak!


Vincent192786

why not era in this case ?


devalanteriel

era is perfectly fine. :)


ZachAnderson727

I put in din and it said it was wrong


devalanteriel

din would be correct for one shirt, but it's dina for more than one.


Itzzz_Monica

Varför funkar inte tjocktröjor?


devalanteriel

A bit too slangy for me, but it's in common use. Would have been perfect as "accepted, but not shown to learners", but unfortunately Duolingo has no such option.


Risto110913

why not 'tröjorna' ?


devalanteriel

That's the definite form, so it would be like "we have your the sweaters".


vZpwHkjv

Two of the answers are correct... I think most people say "dina". But the question shows only one answer as correct. In my case it showed "era" as correct and "dina" as wrong.


devalanteriel

We actually accept dina (singular you) and era (equally).


vZpwHkjv

Forgot to specify that I did the exercise with no sound in settings so there were three options given to me to choose from.


devalanteriel

Those usually have only one correct answer, but they're generated automatically so I can't see the options. I'm guessing that dina wasn't accepted because another word in that one was wrong.


CedSgm7N

Can we also say "Vi har din trojor" ... meaning that we have your (one person) sweaters.


devalanteriel

No, since din = one person's one thing, and dina = one person's multiple things.


kn515iHd

"Vi har dina tröjor" = "We have your sweaters" as in 1 person "your", not as in several people "your".

If you're ("you are" as in you and at least 1 other person) are gonna tell 2 people (or more) that you have their sweaters, then it would be "Vi har era tröjor".

But if you're gonna say it to someone else or just as a statement on its own, then it would be "Vi har deras tröjor" = "We have their sweaters".

If it's just you (you on your own) telling it to several people, then it's "Jag har deras tröjor" = "I have their sweaters"

and "Jag har era tröjor" = "I have your sweaters".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.