"We have your sweaters."

Translation:Vi har dina tröjor.

January 7, 2015

17 Comments


ZorbaTHut

World's least intimidating extortionist.

January 7, 2015

Elerie97

Don't joke, I love my sweaters.

August 13, 2018

Auramyst

Golden.

March 12, 2015

Crutypus

All your sweaters are belong to us

April 21, 2015

KarinV6

Det finns faktisk ett ord på svensk, som heter sweater. Precis som på engelska

January 4, 2016

wcs900

Guys i think this is more of a dry cleaner's operator telling their client that they have their clothes

May 5, 2017

ReinerSelb

the audio is missing

November 6, 2017

Vincent192786

why not era in this case ?

May 9, 2018

devalanteriel

era is perfectly fine. :)

May 9, 2018

ZachAnderson727

I put in din and it said it was wrong

June 18, 2018

devalanteriel

din would be correct for one shirt, but it's dina for more than one.

June 18, 2018

Itzzz_Monica

Varför funkar inte tjocktröjor?

June 11, 2018

devalanteriel

A bit too slangy for me, but it's in common use. Would have been perfect as "accepted, but not shown to learners", but unfortunately Duolingo has no such option.

June 11, 2018

Risto110913

why not 'tröjorna' ?

June 13, 2018

devalanteriel

That's the definite form, so it would be like "we have your the sweaters".

June 13, 2018

ahbeetay5

I put vi har era tröjor and got it right. Is era the same as dina?

November 22, 2018

devalanteriel

dina is for the singular you, and era for the plural.

November 22, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.