"Studenterna lyssnade inte vad professorn sade."

Translation:The students did not listen to what the professor said.

January 7, 2015

16 Comments


ViolentRed

Typical......

January 7, 2015

Crutypus

What did the sentence say?

January 11, 2015

ViolentRed

Sorry! Just making a bad joke about the inattentive students....

January 15, 2015

Crutypus

Okay, my joke failed miserably. I was pretending to be an inattentive student. I'll have better luck next time.

January 15, 2015

ViolentRed

That's only because no one is paying any attention...

January 15, 2015

ViolentRed

Hahahaha...... Got me!

January 15, 2015

Crutypus

Thanks, I was feeling a bit lonely there for a second ^^

January 15, 2015

Swan84

For anyone else who was confused about why the past tense of "to say" in this sentence is "sade" when another sentence gave it as "sa", I found a helpful explanation at https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/156197. It sounds like sade is the more formal version and sa is the version more likely to be used in everyday speech, but they are both acceptable past tense conjugations of "att säga." ...Maybe one could draw an analogy to "going to" (formal) and "gonna" (everyday spoken version) in English (or maybe that is just more confusing to think about). Anyhow, in case someone else had my same question, I hope that helps! (And if that is not right, please chime in, some wise native speaker.... tack!)

October 8, 2016

freeboprich

Lecturer can be a British term for professor also, just so you know...

December 1, 2015

Arnauti

You're talking about the American use of professor here, not the Swedish.
There's no real counterpart to the British academic title lecturer in Sweden, but the closest one would be lektor. In Swedish, en professor is not just more or less any academic teacher like it can be in the US. It is the highest academic degree and it should correspond to British professors.

December 9, 2015

freeboprich

Right, okay, then we'd say Doctor - academically speaking, but Professor would pass usually in a scientific context - but Lecturer in the UK is solely the reserve of University teaching staff, so that's why I thought it would work here.

December 10, 2015

Arnauti

A doctor is en doktor, no trouble there.

December 10, 2015

LenaStorli

In Sweden, nowadays you have to be a "doktor" - have a PhD degree - for almost any kind of employment at a university, and certainly for a permanent position. Being a "doktor" is a necessary, but not sufficient, condition for being a "professor". Only a small fraction of academic people end up as professors.

April 17, 2016

Steg0010

Why isn't "The students didn't listen to what the professor had said" accepted - isn't 'sade' past tense?

March 12, 2017

Arnauti

had said would be hade sagt in Swedish. That's the past perfect.
said is sade – those are the simple past.
And the present perfect is har läst in Swedish and 'has read' in English.
So it's pretty easy :)

March 12, 2017

Nasser677522

Jag lyssnade på ((professon sade)) tiotals gånger!! How Duolingo say it! It's like "profess on shtade"!

August 3, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.