1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi har en överenskommelse."

"Vi har en överenskommelse."

Translation:We have an agreement.

January 7, 2015

18 Comments


Antonio_Sou

Could someone please break 'överenskommelse' to its component parts and explain their meaning, please?

Does 'enskommel' mean anything at all?


Jan-Olav

The word comes from 'komma överens' = to agree, to get along, to come to terms. The ending 'else' is used for constructing nouns. Note that the preposition 'om' is used in this case: Har ni kommit överens om villkoren? (Have you agreed on the terms?)


km1

Hur hjälpsam du är :)


MikyNik1856

I would add that "komma over ens" would literally become "come over even", not so far from "come out even". Which is usually what happens after you had an agreement.


km1

how is överenskommelse different from avtal?


Jan-Olav

I'd say 'avtal' is a bit more formal, like a written contract. If you break it you could perhaps be sued in court. 'Överenskommelse' is more like a gentlemen's agreement.


km1

Tack for förklaringen :)


HoroTanuki

so avtal is like a contract, and överenskommelse a pact?


zinitti

As Jan-Olav said, överrenskommelse is more like an informal agreement. The Swedish word for pact is pakt.

They can be used synonymously but just as avtal, pakt is also a bit more formal and not used in everyday situations.


SKWARDOL

kan man säga bara, vi har en överens?


Lundgren8

No, because överens is an adjective. You could however say vi är överens. It has no English equivalent but överens means ’that agrees’ so in English you’d just say ’we agree’ but in Swedish vi är överens with an adjective.


mxlgreg

There is an English equivalent: We are agreed on that, also, We 're in agreement on that.


Olweg

it's like the french "on est d'accord" :D


Gerda82

Anyone learning Dutch? This word is quite similar to my native language: "överenskommelse" is "overeenkomst" in Dutch. Quite easy for me to remember :).


bobi32

Isn't understanding a acceptable synonym for agreement?


freeboprich

I'm hoping I don't sound too picky or lazy but this is an ugly and far too long word; are there no alternatives?


Zmrzlina

"Avtal" is also accepted, the difference is explained already in the comments here.


Ian127475

I thought "we have an arrangement" should be allowed?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.