"Vi har en överenskommelse."

Translation:We have an agreement.

January 7, 2015

17 Comments


km1

how is överenskommelse different from avtal?

January 16, 2015

Jan-Olav

I'd say 'avtal' is a bit more formal, like a written contract. If you break it you could perhaps be sued in court. 'Överenskommelse' is more like a gentlemen's agreement.

February 26, 2015

km1

Tack for förklaringen :)

March 1, 2015

HoroTanuki

so avtal is like a contract, and överenskommelse a pact?

September 4, 2015

zinitti

As Jan-Olav said, överrenskommelse is more like an informal agreement. The Swedish word for pact is pakt.

They can be used synonymously but just as avtal, pakt is also a bit more formal and not used in everyday situations.

October 28, 2015

Antonio_Sou

Could someone please break 'överenskommelse' to its component parts and explain their meaning, please?

Does 'enskommel' mean anything at all?

August 5, 2015

Jan-Olav

The word comes from 'komma överens' = to agree, to get along, to come to terms. The ending 'else' is used for constructing nouns. Note that the preposition 'om' is used in this case: Har ni kommit överens om villkoren? (Have you agreed on the terms?)

August 10, 2015

km1

Hur hjälpsam du är :)

August 11, 2015

SKWARDOL

kan man säga bara, vi har en överens?

January 7, 2015

Lundgren8

No, because överens is an adjective. You could however say vi är överens. It has no English equivalent but överens means ’that agrees’ so in English you’d just say ’we agree’ but in Swedish vi är överens with an adjective.

January 7, 2015

mxlgreg

There is an English equivalent: We are agreed on that, also, We 're in agreement on that.

February 2, 2016

Olweg

it's like the french "on est d'accord" :D

February 10, 2017

freeboprich

I'm hoping I don't sound too picky or lazy but this is an ugly and far too long word; are there no alternatives?

December 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

"Avtal" is also accepted, the difference is explained already in the comments here.

December 17, 2015

Gerda82

Anyone learning Dutch? This word is quite similar to my native language: "överenskommelse" is "overeenkomst" in Dutch. Quite easy for me to remember :).

June 13, 2016

bobi32

Isn't understanding a acceptable synonym for agreement?

June 30, 2016

Ian127475

I thought "we have an arrangement" should be allowed?

June 15, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.