1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá fút éisteacht leis an scé…

" fút éisteacht leis an scéal roimh an dinnéar."

Translation:You intend to listen to the story before the dinner.

January 7, 2015

11 Comments


RobertGay7

I like how the hint for "fút" is "about you," which really doesn't help you understand the meaning "you intend" when you encounter the word for the first time... Can fút actually mean "about you" as well?


19O492554

The preposition faoi has the primary meanings of "under" and "about".


johnnygall2002

If ' Tá fúm' is 'I intend' would 'Bhí fúm' be 'I had intended' like 'Bhí orm' is ' I had to' agus rudaí mar sin?


TreasaWilson

Why isn't it "roimh an ndinnéar"?


[deactivated user]

    Why isn't it "roimh an ndinnéar"?

    Roimh an doesn't eclipse nouns beginning with 'd' or 't'.
    It does eclipse nouns beginning with 'b', 'c', 'f', 'g', 'p'.
    It also prefixes a 't' to feminine nouns beginning with s + vowel, sl, sn, sr.

    In Gaeilge Uladh roimh an lenites where otherwise it would eclipse.


LenaCapaillUisce

    In English, "before the dinner" would refer to a formal event (the dinner hosted by the queen for example). In Irish would you always say "roimh an dinnéar" to mean "before dinner/before dinnertime" or is it also like a formal thing?


KezzaBallz

    Both, and as a result we often say, "the dinner," in Hiberno-English where English would just mean dinner. "What's for the dinner?" is a common phrase in Hiberno-English for everyday dinner.


AnneNoone1

    Please, explain what is the difference btn (you want to & you intend to) in irish


Ruairi21

    If you look up faoi in TEANGLANN.ie (or its source dictionary - Ó Donaill) you’ll see lots of ways faoi can be used. Meaning 3(d) shows its meaning as “intend.” “Want” can be expressed different ways: Ba mhaith liom ... - I would like.... Tá mé ag iarraidh ... - I want...Tá ... uaim (from ó) - I want/need.... And teastsigh can be used as in Teastaíonn cabhair uaim. - I want help. Given these take more space to explain and you’ll want to master your own dialect first, you’ll have to do that on your own from your teacher, online, or from a grammar book. Ádh mór!


AnneNoone1

    Gura míle maith agat ruairi21


Ruairi21

    Hmm. It only played the first three words?

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.