Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá fút éisteacht leis an scéal roimh an dinnéar."

Translation:You intend to listen to the story before the dinner.

3 years ago

10 Comments


RobGreene4
RobGreene4

Dinnéar is pronounced "din-air".

3 years ago

Ruairi21

Hmm. It only played the first three words?

3 years ago

johnnygall2002

If ' Tá fúm' is 'I intend' would 'Bhí fúm' be 'I had intended' like 'Bhí orm' is ' I had to' agus rudaí mar sin?

2 years ago

FrankH144696

According to Google translate:-

Tá fút éisteacht leis an scéal roimh an dinnéar.

"You have heard the story before dinner."

Can someone explain if this is a mistake or not?

8 months ago

moloughl
moloughl

It is a mistake!

Do not rely on Google Translate for translating Irish phrases or sentences.

8 months ago

Neal356674

Google translate can be amusing sometimes

3 months ago

Neal356674

Doesn't "You intend to listen...." mean the same as "You plan on listening....."? Duolongo appearantly doesn't think so. How would the latter work in Irish.

3 months ago

Ruairi21

As far as elemental communication goes, you are correct. However, the sticklers would argue the verb pleanáil would be used for your idea. Yet, you know oral speech is fluid. You can give the Duolingo answer to progress through and laugh at the sticklers later as you chat your way around the Connachts!

2 weeks ago

TreasaWilson

Why isn't it "roimh an ndinnéar"?

2 weeks ago

moloughl
moloughl

Why isn't it "roimh an ndinnéar"?

Roimh an doesn't eclipse nouns beginning with 'd' or 't'.
It does eclipse nouns beginning with 'b', 'c', 'f', 'g', 'p'.
It also prefixes a 't' to feminine nouns beginning with s + vowel, sl, sn, sr.

In Gaeilge Uladh roimh an lenites where otherwise it would eclipse.

2 weeks ago