1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá fút éisteacht leis an scé…

" fút éisteacht leis an scéal roimh an dinnéar."

Translation:You intend to listen to the story before the dinner.

January 7, 2015

10 Comments


LenaCapaillUisce

In English, "before the dinner" would refer to a formal event (the dinner hosted by the queen for example). In Irish would you always say "roimh an dinnéar" to mean "before dinner/before dinnertime" or is it also like a formal thing?


KezzaBallz

Both, and as a result we often say, "the dinner," in Hiberno-English where English would just mean dinner. "What's for the dinner?" is a common phrase in Hiberno-English for everyday dinner.


johnnygall2002

If ' Tá fúm' is 'I intend' would 'Bhí fúm' be 'I had intended' like 'Bhí orm' is ' I had to' agus rudaí mar sin?


TreasaWilson

Why isn't it "roimh an ndinnéar"?


[deactivated user]

    Why isn't it "roimh an ndinnéar"?

    Roimh an doesn't eclipse nouns beginning with 'd' or 't'.
    It does eclipse nouns beginning with 'b', 'c', 'f', 'g', 'p'.
    It also prefixes a 't' to feminine nouns beginning with s + vowel, sl, sn, sr.

    In Gaeilge Uladh roimh an lenites where otherwise it would eclipse.


RobertGay7

    I like how the hint for "fút" is "about you," which really doesn't help you understand the meaning "you intend" when you encounter the word for the first time... Can fút actually mean "about you" as well?


SatharnPHL
    Mod

    The preposition faoi has the primary meanings of "under" and "about".


Ruairi21

    Hmm. It only played the first three words?


Neal356674

    Doesn't "You intend to listen...." mean the same as "You plan on listening....."? Duolongo appearantly doesn't think so. How would the latter work in Irish.


Ruairi21

    As far as elemental communication goes, you are correct. However, the sticklers would argue the verb pleanáil would be used for your idea. Yet, you know oral speech is fluid. You can give the Duolingo answer to progress through and laugh at the sticklers later as you chat your way around the Connachts!

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.