1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Bainimid na madraí díobh."

"Bainimid na madraí díobh."

Translation:We take the dogs from them.

January 7, 2015

26 Comments


RobGreene4

Left me confused, but upon looking it up:

Díbh = off you Díobh = off them.


attackgerbil

To my ears, though, they sound exactly the same; how does one diffrentiate between the two when only listening?


elifoxfly

Thank you!! That had me very confused as well.


Haxprocessor

Does this sentence mean "We take the dogs off their hands", i.e., "We take over possession of the dogs", or does it mean "We (physically) pull the dogs off of them", implying that the dogs were actually on top of them?


scilling

It can mean either.


adrianwhatever

Or to put it another way, do we take the dogs OFF them, or do we take the dogs FROM them. Not that many people make this distinction in English any more.


SeanMeaneyPL

I'm OK with [bannimid] versus [bwinnimid], having heard both often enough to allow for the differences. My problem is, I think I hear a broad D in díobh, which made me write daoibh. How can I unravel the pronunciation, with regional variants, of *díobh, díbh and daoibh?


lentilbear

The [d] in díobh sounds quite velarized here to me too. Just curious if this is a possible pronunciation in some dialects/contexts, or if the speaker accidentally said daoibh? (or of course if my ears are deceiving me)


Istvan-at

I seem to have trouble distinguishing díobh and díbh when listening. I hear the speaker saying [dif], but the correct solution is díobh. What am I doing wrong?


SatharnPHL

I'm not sure that you're doing anything wrong - this speaker doesn't consistently differentiate between díobh and díbh.

Táimid buíoch díobh
comment/7060283

Bainimid na lucha díobh
comment/8217504

Ní bhainim bhur léinte díbh
comment/6874330

Baineann sibh bhur gcótaí díbh
comment/13532705


mikeinkerry

Agree exactly. My neighbour, a native speaker in Iveragh gave me: 2nd person plural for "de" is "díbh" with approx English "deev". And for "do" is "daoibh" with approx English "dweev".


Istvan-at

GRMA! That was very helpful.


Alex130806

Why is "we take the dogs off of them" incorrect? Around here that mean the same thing as "we take the dogs off them"


KarenSpark5

Probably because it is terribly colloquial


MalcolmZed

Is "bwinimeed" really the correct pronunciation? It wouldn't be without parallel, given how we say "Gaeilge", but I'd like to be sure. I think the course needs more audio overall so this type of confusion occurs less.


balbhan

It would be "banʸimʸeedʸ" - [bˠanʲɪmʲiːdʲ] in phonetics. Or "bwinimeedʸ" - that's not expected from the spelling, but it is a variation.

The "w"-like sound [ɰ] in Gaeilge and duit is said without rounded lips. It occurs with ui, , , ae, ao, - basically wherever a slender vowel is pronounced after a broad consonant. It serves to stop the consonant from becoming slender before a front vowel, which is otherwise an automatic reflex for natives.

Or some recordings here: http://www.potafocal.com/x/teanglann.ie/?s=baineann


Knocksedan

The Munster pronunciations baineann and baint have a distinct "bw" sound. (The recordings are by two different people).

IPA renditions of Irish pronunciations are pretty meaningless unless they are restricted to a specific dialect, because there is often more than one "right" way to pronounce a word in Irish.


CatMcCat

There's a /w/, not quite as strong as the speaker on this, on the Munster version here: http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/bain


RConn7

Why could it not be "We take the dogs to them" ? How would I say that?


alfie172593

Why is this 'we take' and not 'we remove'? Surely 'tógann muad na madraí...' would be a more accurate translation for 'we take'. No?


Teragthe2nd

This has happened before elsewhere in this section, but I wrote "díbh" and it marked it correct, but gave the translation as shown above. Very strange.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.