1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Bainimid na madraí díobh."

"Bainimid na madraí díobh."

Translation:We take the dogs from them.

January 7, 2015

19 Comments


RobGreene4

Left me confused, but upon looking it up:

Díbh = off you Díobh = off them.


elifoxfly

Thank you!! That had me very confused as well.


Haxprocessor

Does this sentence mean "We take the dogs off their hands", i.e., "We take over possession of the dogs", or does it mean "We (physically) pull the dogs off of them", implying that the dogs were actually on top of them?


scilling

It can mean either.


adrianwhatever

Or to put it another way, do we take the dogs OFF them, or do we take the dogs FROM them. Not that many people make this distinction in English any more.


SeanMeaneyPL

I'm OK with [bannimid] versus [bwinnimid], having heard both often enough to allow for the differences. My problem is, I think I hear a broad D in díobh, which made me write daoibh. How can I unravel the pronunciation, with regional variants, of *díobh, díbh and daoibh?


lentilbear

The [d] in díobh sounds quite velarized here to me too. Just curious if this is a possible pronunciation in some dialects/contexts, or if the speaker accidentally said daoibh? (or of course if my ears are deceiving me)


MalcolmZed

Is "bwinimeed" really the correct pronunciation? It wouldn't be without parallel, given how we say "Gaeilge", but I'd like to be sure. I think the course needs more audio overall so this type of confusion occurs less.


balbhan

It would be "banʸimʸeedʸ" - [bˠanʲɪmʲiːdʲ] in phonetics. Or "bwinimeedʸ" - that's not expected from the spelling, but it is a variation.

The "w"-like sound [ɰ] in Gaeilge and duit is said without rounded lips. It occurs with ui, , , ae, ao, - basically wherever a slender vowel is pronounced after a broad consonant. It serves to stop the consonant from becoming slender before a front vowel, which is otherwise an automatic reflex for natives.

Or some recordings here: http://www.potafocal.com/x/teanglann.ie/?s=baineann


Knocksedan

The Munster pronunciations baineann and baint have a distinct "bw" sound. (The recordings are by two different people).

IPA renditions of Irish pronunciations are pretty meaningless unless they are restricted to a specific dialect, because there is often more than one "right" way to pronounce a word in Irish.


CatMcCat

There's a /w/, not quite as strong as the speaker on this, on the Munster version here: http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/bain


Alex130806

Why is "we take the dogs off of them" incorrect? Around here that mean the same thing as "we take the dogs off them"


KarenSpark5

Probably because it is terribly colloquial


Istvan-at

I seem to have trouble distinguishing díobh and díbh when listening. I hear the speaker saying [dif], but the correct solution is díobh. What am I doing wrong?


SatharnPHL
Mod

I'm not sure that you're doing anything wrong - this speaker doesn't consistently differentiate between díobh and díbh.

Táimid buíoch díobh
comment/7060283

Bainimid na lucha díobh
comment/8217504

Ní bhainim bhur léinte díbh
comment/6874330

Baineann sibh bhur gcótaí díbh
comment/13532705


mikeinkerry

Agree exactly. My neighbour, a native speaker in Iveragh gave me: 2nd person plural for "de" is "díbh" with approx English "deev". And for "do" is "daoibh" with approx English "dweev".


Istvan-at

GRMA! That was very helpful.


Ainm10

Do they use de as a thing down there? I thought Kerry people used de and do as meaning being the same thing (with do as the basic form) and the respective forms of do and de were more to do with with words following broad or slender consonants.

That said, this Connacht woman sounds like she said daoibh to me (i.e. with a broad d sound).


RConn7

Why could it not be "We take the dogs to them" ? How would I say that?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.