"They eat pork."

Translation:De äter fläskkött.

January 7, 2015

23 Comments


jetsetjames

I have been funbling around the words kött flaskött and nötkött

February 6, 2016

Dr.Gazooks

Does "k" make the "sh" sound in Swedish?

August 2, 2016

Arnauti

k sounds like [k] before the so-called 'hard' vowels a, o, u, å
and like [ɕ] before the so-called 'soft vowels' e, i, y, ö
There are some exceptions, but usually those are loan words.

April 17, 2017

Robbadob

Tack så mycket, the IPA was really helpful!

February 12, 2019

MissMuse

I guess I'm drawing a blank because i thought pork was "nöttkött."

July 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

Nah, nötkött is beef.

July 15, 2015

MissMuse

You know, I was thrown by the answer being "griskott"? New word to me! :)

July 15, 2015

GreedyDragon

Im getting "griskott" here too. Never heard of it before now, thought that pork was fläskkött.

April 26, 2017

BriannaHow12

Same

May 26, 2017

K_a_y_l_e_e

It's apparently both??? It can get a bit confusing-

December 30, 2017

Zmrzlina

You really should say "fläsk" or "fläskkött". "Griskött" sounds a bit awkward and gross.

August 3, 2017

Joseph523592

i know im late but a good tip for this is nötkött is like saying not meat almost :) hope this helps anyone

August 3, 2017

Raghuveer12

What about griskött

August 20, 2016

Arnauti

Sure, that works too. It's more like saying pig meat in English, but it's ok.

November 9, 2016

SchonBaume

Excuse me. How does "De" pronounced?

January 31, 2018

Robbadob

Dom.
It's just one of those weird spellings that they haven't gotten around to updating for traditional reasons, English has loads.

February 12, 2019

Dormic1

Is skinka more Finnish-Swedish and not so much used in Sweden proper, and that's why it's not here, or is there a difference in meaning? I've only ever come across skinka and not fläskkött.

April 17, 2017

Arnauti

skinka is 'ham'.

April 17, 2017

Julian165601

interesting that there are different answers between app and website

December 12, 2017

Adia512032

I thought it was 'not kott' but as it turns out I left out a few too many spaces and it corrected me to 'griskott'. I've never heard that word in Swedish or on doulingo. Kinda weird and I'm not sure what it means.

January 8, 2018

rcotten

Ever since the upgrade with the crowns, there appears to be a new speaker in some of the lessons. In this case, they are pronouncing 'de' as DAY not DOME.

April 18, 2018

TaimurAhme2

I dont get why de is pronounced 'dom' by the app... Is it a bug?

March 20, 2019

ex0mo

It's not a bug. It's just the way it is pronounced in Swedish. I was confused too when I heard it at first and I don't know why, but you get used to it: de = [dom]

March 22, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.