1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "They eat pork."

"They eat pork."

Translation:De äter fläskkött.

January 7, 2015

22 Comments


jetsetjames

I have been funbling around the words kött flaskött and nötkött


[deactivated user]

    Excuse me. How does "De" pronounced?


Robbadob

    Dom.
    It's just one of those weird spellings that they haven't gotten around to updating for traditional reasons, English has loads.


Dr.Gazooks

    Does "k" make the "sh" sound in Swedish?


Arnauti

    k sounds like [k] before the so-called 'hard' vowels a, o, u, å
    and like [ɕ] before the so-called 'soft vowels' e, i, y, ö
    There are some exceptions, but usually those are loan words.


Robbadob

    Tack så mycket, the IPA was really helpful!


MissMuse

    I guess I'm drawing a blank because i thought pork was "nöttkött."


Zmrzlina

    Nah, nötkött is beef.


MissMuse

    You know, I was thrown by the answer being "griskott"? New word to me! :)


GreedyDragon

    Im getting "griskott" here too. Never heard of it before now, thought that pork was fläskkött.


K_a_y_l_e_e

    It's apparently both??? It can get a bit confusing-


Zmrzlina

    You really should say "fläsk" or "fläskkött". "Griskött" sounds a bit awkward and gross.


Joseph523592

    i know im late but a good tip for this is nötkött is like saying not meat almost :) hope this helps anyone


Raghuveer12

    What about griskött


Arnauti

    Sure, that works too. It's more like saying pig meat in English, but it's ok.


Dormic1

    Is skinka more Finnish-Swedish and not so much used in Sweden proper, and that's why it's not here, or is there a difference in meaning? I've only ever come across skinka and not fläskkött.


Arnauti

    skinka is 'ham'.


Julian165601

    interesting that there are different answers between app and website


Adia512032

    I thought it was 'not kott' but as it turns out I left out a few too many spaces and it corrected me to 'griskott'. I've never heard that word in Swedish or on doulingo. Kinda weird and I'm not sure what it means.


rcotten

    Ever since the upgrade with the crowns, there appears to be a new speaker in some of the lessons. In this case, they are pronouncing 'de' as DAY not DOME.


EmAitch

    Is there a resource to help get more in depth with pronunciations?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.