"Hon antar att vi har fel."

Translation:She assumes that we are wrong.

January 7, 2015

21 Comments


SummerSolemnly

Why "har" instead of "är"? She assumes we have wrong???

November 8, 2015

BertBerw

The guy said up there: "har fel" for people, "är fel" for things.

November 29, 2015

cheezwizard93

How is 'she is assuming' wrong? Instead it corrects to 'she assumes'.

March 14, 2015

Solvind

Isn't to assume one of the stative verbs which can't be dynamic (in the -ing form)? I'm no native speaker, but I had the topic stative and dynamic words some weeks ago.

May 1, 2015

jwbards

The things I'm learning about English are almost as interesting as the Swedish. I would say that I generally (or usually? :-}) say "I assume that ...", but I wouldn't think twice if someone said "I am assuming that ..."

October 7, 2015

Notagtipsy

"To assume" can also mean several other things than its most common definition, which leads to constructs like "to assume responsibility" or "to assume the throne." It is possible to say, then, "I am assuming full responsibility for this situation."

In the sense of "to take for granted without evidence," which is the one in the original sentence, I would never say it with the progressive aspect. It sounds wrong to my native ears. I just wanted to clarify that there exist perfectly legitimate situations to use it as such.

February 12, 2016

IzaakFairc

I would say that in the sense of "to take for granted without evidence" you can use the form "assuming", but generally only in first person. This is not a grammatical rule, but rather something that is only really used like this. However, there are chances that it's dialectal...

May 2, 2016

jwbards

I think it's more likely to be used in the second person, actually, and the examples I'm coming up are responses contrary to or confirming an initial statement. "But/So you're assuming that ... ?"

May 5, 2016

IzaakFairc

It can actually be used for any person or even without a direct subject i.e. "Assuming I make it on time, etc". It would be common to use this form in rhetorical questions as well. Obviously your example is correct, but only really works in an interrogative way, rhetorical or not. With first person it can be used in statements quite naturally.

May 5, 2016

Ward.Joshua

Can "think" work here in place of "assume", or is antar specifically "suppose" or "assume"?

January 7, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, anta is specifically ’assume, suppose’ whereas think is either ’tycka, tänka, tro’ depending on context. Read more about which one to use here.

January 7, 2015

Boddason

I need some English advice: What is the difference between assume, presume and suppose? In German "anta" is nearly the same: annehmen. ta = nehmen

January 13, 2016

DianeLehma

In my experience, they are often used fairly interchangeably; although it isn't correct to do so. In all cases, you are thinking something is the case, the differences are: Assume - without proof Presume - based on probability Suppose - based on evidence or probability but without proof or certain knowledge

They also each have a second completely different definition. I'd never actually thought about the differences before (native English speaker).

January 15, 2016

Boddason

Thank you!

January 15, 2016

ElBuono

There is a real difference but it is mostly ignored now and people generally use assume instead of presume.. Older people, or those who know the English language use them like this : You presume a fact, ie without proof You assume responsibility, control, a disguise

February 4, 2016

kounsh

To say we are wrong, it's vi är fel cannot be accepted? To say something is wrong, do I always use have verb?

January 12, 2015

Jan-Olav

If somebody is wrong we use 'har', eg. Du har fel. If something is wrong we use 'är', eg. Något är fel.

January 25, 2015

kounsh

Oh that clears everything. Thank you!!

January 28, 2015

azzarcher

Can "guess" work as well?

May 22, 2015

Arnauti

I think it should be accepted, but assumes and supposes are both closer and better translations.

May 22, 2015

SusanEvans99456

English people don't say assume that. We just say assume.

July 22, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.