1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi är väldigt trötta."

"Vi är väldigt trötta."

Translation:We are very tired.

January 7, 2015

26 Comments


Aristotels

hej! whats the difference between väldigt and mycket?


Lundgren8

None, väldigt is more natural in speech, more colloquial.


Teaaaa

Or we can say "jättetrötta", right?


Arnauti

Yup, det går jättebra. It's an accepted answer too.


Super8Mario

So what's the difference between jätte- , väldigt and mycket? I thought mycket meant "much"


Arnauti

No difference in meaning, but jätte- is more colloquial than the others (and väldigt is slightly more colloquial than mycket).


Super8Mario

Thanks a lot Arnauti


lisa_mari_

Would it be generally correct to assume: jätte-=really väldigt=very mycket=much ?


KimWidman

The Swedish noun en jätte (a giant) may indicate how to interpret the prefix jätte-.


sotnosen93

Almost, except I would just lump "mycket" into "very" as well. You can't really say "I'm much tired", and even if you can I'm pretty sure it's far more uncommon than "mycket" is in Swedish.


Paularizing

my braincells after an all-day-long session of duolingo


g.uh

Trötta because Vi is plural, stämmer det ?


Zmrzlina

Yes, that is correct. Have a lingot.


Maugrim.

is the "base form" väldig without the t? why is there a t? does "väldigt" matches with another word bc of the t at the end? or is "väldigt" a whole word, that doesn't changes?


Aristotels

I think that usually when there is a "t" in the end of an adjective it turns it to an adverb. In other cases it means that the following word (object or subject) is an "ett" word. if its an "en" word the adjective stays the way it is. Am I right?


Anxiolytic

So why isn't it "Vi är väldiga trötta"?


Arnauti

It's an adverb that modifies the adjective, not an adjective that modifies the subject. The normal adverb form is -t.


bigswedeej

So adverbs end in -t or -vis?


sotnosen93

The tips and tricks in the browser version lists the endings as -t, -tvis, and -en.


foughtspace

Aw, pretty can mean 'very'...


sotnosen93

I don't really think they're synonymous. To me, "very" implies a far higher tiredness level than "pretty". The former is "I need to go bed now", the latter is "I can keep going for a bit longer".


a.d.elliott

Is trötta used for the "exhausted" meaning of tired rather than "sleepy" tired? If so, what is sleepy?

I put "We are very sleepy" and it wasn't accepted so I was wondering whether trötta isn't as flexible as the word tired is in English.


sotnosen93

It can refer to both just like the Swedish "tired", but if you want to specify "sleepy" you can use the word "sömnig".


KimWidman

And if you want to specify exhausted you can use utmattad/utmattade.


Tanya69534

I think the word väldigt is very similar to the German gewaltig you just use the väldigt -waltig and we don't put a t behind.

But the difference is that gewaltig isn't the same meaning as väldigt.

Utmattade in german would be maybe ausgemachte?

Sömnig is exactly the same in Portuguese 'Sono' pronounced sónoo. Cones this word from Latin?

Also mat and utmattade are similar to matar in Portuguese.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.