"Vi är väldigt trötta."

Translation:We are very tired.

January 7, 2015

25 Comments


Aristotels

hej! whats the difference between väldigt and mycket?

January 7, 2015

Lundgren8

None, väldigt is more natural in speech, more colloquial.

January 7, 2015

Teaaaa

Or we can say "jättetrötta", right?

April 6, 2015

Arnauti

Yup, det går jättebra. It's an accepted answer too.

April 6, 2015

Super8Mario

So what's the difference between jätte- , väldigt and mycket? I thought mycket meant "much"

June 2, 2015

Arnauti

No difference in meaning, but jätte- is more colloquial than the others (and väldigt is slightly more colloquial than mycket).

June 3, 2015

Super8Mario

Thanks a lot Arnauti

June 3, 2015

lisa_mari_

Would it be generally correct to assume: jätte-=really väldigt=very mycket=much ?

July 20, 2018

KimWidman

The Swedish noun en jätte (a giant) may indicate how to interpret the prefix jätte-.

March 24, 2019

sotnosen93

Almost, except I would just lump "mycket" into "very" as well. You can't really say "I'm much tired", and even if you can I'm pretty sure it's far more uncommon than "mycket" is in Swedish.

January 24, 2019

Paularizing

my braincells after an all-day-long session of duolingo

August 7, 2015

Maugrim.

is the "base form" väldig without the t? why is there a t? does "väldigt" matches with another word bc of the t at the end? or is "väldigt" a whole word, that doesn't changes?

January 30, 2015

Aristotels

I think that usually when there is a "t" in the end of an adjective it turns it to an adverb. In other cases it means that the following word (object or subject) is an "ett" word. if its an "en" word the adjective stays the way it is. Am I right?

January 31, 2015

Anxiolytic

So why isn't it "Vi är väldiga trötta"?

February 9, 2015

Arnauti

It's an adverb that modifies the adjective, not an adjective that modifies the subject. The normal adverb form is -t.

February 9, 2015

g.uh

Trötta because Vi is plural, stämmer det ?

July 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, that is correct. Have a lingot.

July 21, 2015

g.uh

<3

July 22, 2015

bigswedeej

So adverbs end in -t or -vis?

November 24, 2015

sotnosen93

The tips and tricks in the browser version lists the endings as -t, -tvis, and -en.

January 24, 2019

foughtspace

Aw, pretty can mean 'very'...

October 20, 2016

sotnosen93

I don't really think they're synonymous. To me, "very" implies a far higher tiredness level than "pretty". The former is "I need to go bed now", the latter is "I can keep going for a bit longer".

January 24, 2019

a.d.elliott

Is trötta used for the "exhausted" meaning of tired rather than "sleepy" tired? If so, what is sleepy?

I put "We are very sleepy" and it wasn't accepted so I was wondering whether trötta isn't as flexible as the word tired is in English.

December 3, 2016

sotnosen93

It can refer to both just like the Swedish "tired", but if you want to specify "sleepy" you can use the word "sömnig".

January 24, 2019

KimWidman

And if you want to specify exhausted you can use utmattad/utmattade.

March 24, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.