"Det finns inga bevis."

Translation:There is no evidence.

January 7, 2015

6 Comments


SKWARDOL

varför är det inga och inte ingen eller inget. Inga är plural, eller hur? så det måste vara there are no evidence

January 7, 2015

Lundgren8

In Swedish, evidence is countable. So ett bevis means ’one piece of evidence’ and is used in the plural to mean ’evidence’. It’s the same with möbler which means ’furniture, and en möbel is ’one piece of furniture’.

January 7, 2015

JB__Stockholm

Point taken. Shall it still not be accepted to write : "There are no proofs", though ?

December 28, 2017

MariaDeLau

so....familjenbevis means "family evidence"?

November 6, 2015

JoakimEk

I think a closer general translation for "bevis" in words like this would be "proof (of)".

It seems that English often use "certificate" for documents of proof, while Swedish alters between "certifikat" and "bevis".

January 2, 2018

Agnes610636

I think bevis probably means the same as we say in Dutch: bewijs. Wich means: proof. But we use that word also for documents that proof something such as in 'rij-bewijs', which is drivers license. So 'bevis' probably can also be used as 'licence' i guess.

January 1, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.