1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ett litet rött äpple."

"Ett litet rött äpple."

Translation:A small red apple.

January 7, 2015

16 Comments


CadklZ

Almost sounds like 'A little tired apple'


travellbugg

What's the difference then between liten/lilla and små?


[deactivated user]

    it says in the notes under, but små is the plural form of liten/lilla. ie de små äpplena


PaulGratrex

    I might have asked this elsewhere at some point, but does Swedish have a specific order for adjectives? There's a reasonably famous quote about how, in English, adjectives:

    "...absolutely have to be in this order: opinion-size-age-shape-colour-origin-material-purpose Noun. So you can have a lovely little old rectangular green French silver whittling knife. But if you mess with that order in the slightest you’ll sound like a maniac." - Mark Forsyth


Rasla143

    I think they have the same but I'm not sure I have seen many Swedish sentences with that similar order


tjolahoppsansaa

    I heard "ett lite trött äpple" :)


andrewlilja

    If this was going be in the definite form, would it be "Den små röda äpplet?"


Arnauti

    Det lilla röda äpplet.


DritanArif

    So lille, litet, lilla, små? Examples where we use this please?


Mr.X952790

    "Ett litet trött apple" was accepted here? Poor tired apple ;)


DaveCarlile

    Yep, still is. It even sounds like that's what's being said. Seems like an error.


mollydot

    It was accepted for me too. Maybe because it's only wrong by one letter?


smaggieh

    Hm, how would you know that it is "one little red apple" rather than "a little red apple"?


Lundgren8

    You don’t, it could be either. Both are accepted in the course.


bigswedeej

    So it is en liten... or ett litet... , But lille is used for both en and ett words?


RowenaJane

    Why is it rott and not rottet? (sorry can't do accents here)

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.