"Ett litet rött äpple."

Translation:A small red apple.

January 7, 2015

11 Comments


travellbugg

What's the difference then between liten/lilla and små?

April 30, 2015

[deactivated user]

    it says in the notes under, but små is the plural form of liten/lilla. ie de små äpplena

    May 5, 2015

PaulGratre

    I might have asked this elsewhere at some point, but does Swedish have a specific order for adjectives? There's a reasonably famous quote about how, in English, adjectives:

    "...absolutely have to be in this order: opinion-size-age-shape-colour-origin-material-purpose Noun. So you can have a lovely little old rectangular green French silver whittling knife. But if you mess with that order in the slightest you’ll sound like a maniac." - Mark Forsyth

    July 20, 2017

Rasla143

    I think they have the same but I'm not sure I have seen many Swedish sentences with that similar order

    December 20, 2017

andrewlilja

    If this was going be in the definite form, would it be "Den små röda äpplet?"

    January 25, 2015

Arnauti

    Det lilla röda äpplet.

    January 25, 2015

DritanArif

    So lille, litet, lilla, små? Examples where we use this please?

    July 1, 2016

CadklZ

    Almost sounds like 'A little tired apple'

    February 4, 2017

smaggieh

    Hm, how would you know that it is "one little red apple" rather than "a little red apple"?

    January 7, 2015

Lundgren8

    You don’t, it could be either. Both are accepted in the course.

    January 7, 2015

bigswedeej

    So it is en liten... or ett litet... , But lille is used for both en and ett words?

    July 1, 2018
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.