1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Do you believe in her?"

"Do you believe in her?"

Translation:Tror du på hende?

January 7, 2015

11 Comments


lambda314

So how would you say 'Do you believe her'?


Hedebygade

"Tror du x" is grammatically correct (i think) but you never hear it. Typically we use "tror du på x". I can see that the english sentences, 'do you belive her' and 'do you belive in her' have slightly different meanings, but we do not make that distinction.


lambda314

Thank you, this is really helpful!


benlost

Why isn't the expression 'Stoler du på hende?' accepted?


Talmerian

So, I am getting the sense that believing in someone and believing them is the same thing in Denmark? That can't be correct.


oanh.ptk

Tror du på hende?


BartCo

Whats wrong with tror du i hende


tobyponz

You probably meant "Tror I på hende", which I just flagged as probably correct


mipani

I think he meant "Do you believe in her", so his "i" meant "in", not "you (plural).


AlKnox

That's what i also said, because I usually see på meaning "on", as in "do you believe on her"?


Patsy536249

Du tror fits with V2 better?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.