"Do you believe in her?"

Translation:Tror du på hende?

January 7, 2015

11 Comments


lambda314

So how would you say 'Do you believe her'?

February 14, 2015

Hedebygade

"Tror du x" is grammatically correct (i think) but you never hear it. Typically we use "tror du på x". I can see that the english sentences, 'do you belive her' and 'do you belive in her' have slightly different meanings, but we do not make that distinction.

February 27, 2015

lambda314

Thank you, this is really helpful!

February 27, 2015

benlost

Why isn't the expression 'Stoler du på hende?' accepted?

March 25, 2019

oanh.ptk

Tror du på hende?

August 30, 2016

BartCo

Whats wrong with tror du i hende

January 7, 2015

tobyponz

You probably meant "Tror I på hende", which I just flagged as probably correct

January 23, 2015

mipani

I think he meant "Do you believe in her", so his "i" meant "in", not "you (plural).

June 4, 2015

AlKnox

That's what i also said, because I usually see på meaning "on", as in "do you believe on her"?

August 16, 2015

Talmerian

So, I am getting the sense that believing in someone and believing them is the same thing in Denmark? That can't be correct.

July 10, 2016

Patsy536249

Du tror fits with V2 better?

September 26, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.