1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Mijn opa toont geen emoties."

"Mijn opa toont geen emoties."

Translation:My grandpa shows no emotions.

January 7, 2015

17 Comments


RetiefWerner

I think in English we would rather use the singular for emotions.

January 7, 2015

drseightysix

Agreed - Emotion is more of a partitive noun in this context.

January 27, 2015

BillofKempsey

Unless, of course, Dutch also uses the singular as English does but here the plural was intended and so needs to be translated as such.

January 28, 2015

SimonMayer

Agree. There's a difference between saying he's appearing passive about a particular situation "shows no emotion", or never shows any feelings about anything "shows no emotions"

Edit: some examples...

"As the verdict was read out, the defendant showed no emotion."

"He is scared to let his guard down, and shows no emotions."

February 17, 2015

auden100

In both those examples, it seems completely interchangeable.

April 8, 2015

FranoisG

It's not exactly interchangeable. I'd say there are cases where a person doesn't show one specific emotion, and situations where the person doesn't show emotions in general.

April 20, 2015

Ralvinski

.. in which case you would still use the idiomatic "no emotion". Regardless, the Dutch expression, also, is "toont geen emotie".

July 24, 2015

TheGrahamCable

@Ralvinski - That's the opposite of what this sentence says though. What do you mean by that?

October 14, 2018

ofred19

Native speaker here: would use "emotion" in both sentences.

February 20, 2018

VMGonzalezV

Mijn opa is een Vulkaaner :D

October 29, 2015

as2907

Why don't we need an apostrophe in 'emoties'?

August 13, 2016

CJ.Dennis

"emotie" ends with an "-e", so it doesn't get an apostrophe in the plural. Words ending in the other vowels do get an apostrophe before "-s".

June 14, 2018

AndrewsSuzy

Is "my grandfather doesn't show his feelings' too 'loose' a translation?

April 17, 2017

LutzKlein

i'd say yes, your sentence would be 'mijn opa toont zijn emoties niet'

July 1, 2017

Beau.Ramsey

Hoomalimali is a word. Muumuu is also a word. And hippopotomonstrosesquipedaliophobia, and koramoya, and knaidel are all words in English too. I forgot to mention pffefernuss, schnecka, and weissnichtwo. Three more: Croesus, Backstein, and eponymic.

February 24, 2016

monkey_47

Why is "My grandpa doesn't show feelings." not accepted?

November 28, 2018

Dan238716

AND OF COURSE TRANSLATING EMOTIES WITH"FEELINGS" IS GIVEN MISTAKE. WELL DONE DUOLINGO KEEP IT UP WITH BAD LESSONS.

WHAT A JOKE

January 6, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.