1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Mijn opa toont geen emoties."

"Mijn opa toont geen emoties."

Translation:My grandpa shows no emotions.

January 7, 2015

19 Comments


RetiefWerner

I think in English we would rather use the singular for emotions.


drseightysix

Agreed - Emotion is more of a partitive noun in this context.


BillofKempsey

Unless, of course, Dutch also uses the singular as English does but here the plural was intended and so needs to be translated as such.


SimonMayer

Agree. There's a difference between saying he's appearing passive about a particular situation "shows no emotion", or never shows any feelings about anything "shows no emotions"

Edit: some examples...

"As the verdict was read out, the defendant showed no emotion."

"He is scared to let his guard down, and shows no emotions."


auden100

In both those examples, it seems completely interchangeable.


FranoisG

It's not exactly interchangeable. I'd say there are cases where a person doesn't show one specific emotion, and situations where the person doesn't show emotions in general.


Ralvinski

.. in which case you would still use the idiomatic "no emotion". Regardless, the Dutch expression, also, is "toont geen emotie".


TheGrahamCable

@Ralvinski - That's the opposite of what this sentence says though. What do you mean by that?


ofred19

Native speaker here: would use "emotion" in both sentences.


VMGonzalezV

Mijn opa is een Vulkaaner :D


Hendrik_olin

Nederlandse star trek fan hier om te melden dat als je ooit tegen iemand vulkaaner zegt, die je waarschijnlijk zal uitlachen


as2907

Why don't we need an apostrophe in 'emoties'?


CJ.Dennis

"emotie" ends with an "-e", so it doesn't get an apostrophe in the plural. Words ending in the other vowels do get an apostrophe before "-s".


AndrewsSuzy

Is "my grandfather doesn't show his feelings' too 'loose' a translation?


LutzKlein

i'd say yes, your sentence would be 'mijn opa toont zijn emoties niet'


Beau.Ramsey

Hoomalimali is a word. Muumuu is also a word. And hippopotomonstrosesquipedaliophobia, and koramoya, and knaidel are all words in English too. I forgot to mention pffefernuss, schnecka, and weissnichtwo. Three more: Croesus, Backstein, and eponymic.


monkey_47

Why is "My grandpa doesn't show feelings." not accepted?


Dan238716

AND OF COURSE TRANSLATING EMOTIES WITH"FEELINGS" IS GIVEN MISTAKE. WELL DONE DUOLINGO KEEP IT UP WITH BAD LESSONS.

WHAT A JOKE

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.