Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mijn opa toont geen emoties."

Translation:My grandpa shows no emotions.

3 years ago

13 Comments


RetiefWerner
RetiefWerner

I think in English we would rather use the singular for emotions.

3 years ago

drseightysix

Agreed - Emotion is more of a partitive noun in this context.

3 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

Unless, of course, Dutch also uses the singular as English does but here the plural was intended and so needs to be translated as such.

3 years ago

SimonMayer
SimonMayer

Agree. There's a difference between saying he's appearing passive about a particular situation "shows no emotion", or never shows any feelings about anything "shows no emotions"

Edit: some examples...

"As the verdict was read out, the defendant showed no emotion."

"He is scared to let his guard down, and shows no emotions."

3 years ago

auden100

In both those examples, it seems completely interchangeable.

3 years ago

FranoisG
FranoisG

It's not exactly interchangeable. I'd say there are cases where a person doesn't show one specific emotion, and situations where the person doesn't show emotions in general.

3 years ago

Ralvinski

.. in which case you would still use the idiomatic "no emotion". Regardless, the Dutch expression, also, is "toont geen emotie".

3 years ago

ofred19
ofred19

Native speaker here: would use "emotion" in both sentences.

5 months ago

VMGonzalezV
VMGonzalezV

Mijn opa is een Vulkaaner :D

2 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Is "my grandfather doesn't show his feelings' too 'loose' a translation?

1 year ago

LutzKlein
LutzKlein

i'd say yes, your sentence would be 'mijn opa toont zijn emoties niet'

1 year ago

as2907
as2907

Why don't we need an apostrophe in 'emoties'?

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

"emotie" ends with an "-e", so it doesn't get an apostrophe in the plural. Words ending in the other vowels do get an apostrophe before "-s".

2 months ago