"La ragazza non risponde, passiamola al dottore!"

Translation:The girl does not answer, let's pass her to the doctor!

July 25, 2013

10 Comments


thenino85

For those of you practicing English, "let's pass her to the doctor!" implies you're trying to get rid of the girl because you don't want to deal with her anymore (i.e. you're "passing her off"). "Let's take her to the doctor" is a much better translation.

July 25, 2013

jemmetals

or "let's send her to the doctor!" which seems a bit closer to the italian verb used here.

January 30, 2014

susiesull

that's what i thought...

January 30, 2014

FrancescoN41

Anche in italiano.

March 21, 2014

confusedbeetle

exactly

August 26, 2013

Alipaulam

this site does heavily favour the literal over the correct translation!

October 4, 2013

M132T003C

Only in the cases where it hasn’t been corrected yet.

December 19, 2013

confusedbeetle

On the subject of doctors, not only does pass her to the doctor sound a bad translation to an English ear, the other word that can cause confusion is visitare, which in a medical context is to examine

January 30, 2014

mariaelena256

I agree. It they mean to take her to the doctor, then pass her to the doctor is not the same idea.

March 3, 2014

confusedbeetle

but I am told that that is exactly how they would say it in Italian, it just shouldn't be translated literally I guess. If I am stuck I translate literally and see what DL comes up with

March 3, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.