"Fisken och brödet"

Translation:The fish and the bread

January 7, 2015

20 Comments


FransMalan

Reminds me of the story of Jesus giving the bread and fish to the people.

January 25, 2015

dpjoseph

Ja! It does. That's the first thing I thought of.

June 1, 2015

ramadanoglu

Och sounded like O not ock

April 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

The ch is silent unless emphasized.

June 15, 2015

SrMarien

Last time i checked ö was pronounced as it is in german...

January 7, 2015

Lundgren8

It should be, pretty much.

January 7, 2015

beagoodone

What is called fish and chips

February 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

We usually call the dish "fish and chips" even in a Swedish context.

April 9, 2015

Samuel597450

Men om du vill veta det är: "fisk och potatis"

September 9, 2018

devalanteriel

potatis means "potatoes", not quite the same thing.

March 30, 2019

danielszeman

If here is brödet is existing bröden ?

March 21, 2015

CStubbe

No. Because it says "brödet", then it is "ett bröd", and then it cannot end on an the "en".

April 6, 2015

jacob738094

I think the bröden would mean "the breads", instead

May 26, 2019

devalanteriel

Indeed.

May 27, 2019

salah876906

Something I don't understand, when do I have to use "en" and when do I use "et" is there any rule for that?

December 5, 2015

xEBONYJAYNEx

Read the tips and notes section for more information on that, but there aren't really any rules for 'en' and 'et' which makes it quite difficult :(

January 23, 2016

yxniiiii

yeah :( it would be cool if there was also grammar rules haha

October 8, 2017

Karin395619

final consonants sound muted. is this usual?

March 30, 2019

devalanteriel

For och, yes - that's very often just pronounced as the vowel.

March 30, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.