1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Fisken och brödet"

"Fisken och brödet"

Translation:The fish and the bread

January 7, 2015

25 Comments


FransMalan

Reminds me of the story of Jesus giving the bread and fish to the people.


dpjoseph

Ja! It does. That's the first thing I thought of.


danielszeman

If here is brödet is existing bröden ?


CaiStubbe

No. Because it says "brödet", then it is "ett bröd", and then it cannot end on an the "en".


jacob738094

I think the bröden would mean "the breads", instead


ramadanoglu

Och sounded like O not ock


Zmrzlina

The ch is silent unless emphasized.


salah876906

Something I don't understand, when do I have to use "en" and when do I use "et" is there any rule for that?


xEBONYJAYNEx

Read the tips and notes section for more information on that, but there aren't really any rules for 'en' and 'et' which makes it quite difficult :(


yxniiiii

yeah :( it would be cool if there was also grammar rules haha


SrMarien

Last time i checked ö was pronounced as it is in german...


Lundgren8

It should be, pretty much.


beagoodone

What is called fish and chips


Zmrzlina

We usually call the dish "fish and chips" even in a Swedish context.


Samuel597450

Men om du vill veta det är: "fisk och potatis"


devalanteriel

potatis means "potatoes", not quite the same thing.


Karin395619

final consonants sound muted. is this usual?


devalanteriel

For och, yes - that's very often just pronounced as the vowel.


Agent_KD6-3.7

Reminds me of "The quick and the dead"


Psiffics

How is: 'fish and bread' not a good sentence?


mesvensson

Fish and bread is fine if it was "fisk och bröd". But it's "fisken och brödet". So you need a "the" in there somewhere.


YmkjedeBoer

I used loaf instead of bread. Why is that wrong?


devalanteriel

Well, they're not synonymous, and the sentence doesn't say it's a loaf.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.