"Ci sono tanti giornalisti fuori."

Translation:There are many journalists outside.

July 25, 2013

20 Comments


thenino85

Why wouldn't "Ci sono tanti giornalisti fuori" be "There are so many journalists outside"?

Shouldn't the recommended English phrase "There are many journalists outside" be "Ci sono molti giornalisti fuori"?

July 25, 2013

Joy_Dreamer

-Literally translated, "there are so many journalists outside" would be "ci sono cosí tanti giornalisti fuori" in italian, 'cosí' (a sort of reinforcement) would have to be added, but the sentence in this exercise is without 'cosí'.... -"molti" and "tanti" are actually interchangeable in italian, so your alternative is indeed correct!

August 28, 2015

wiplala

yes, I am confused too. Is there a difference between tanto and molto? Can anybody help?

July 25, 2013

Joy_Dreamer

(In my humble opinion)'Tanto' and 'molto' both have the identical function and are usually interchangeable: they add the meaning of 'large quantity' both in numbers or extension...they both have superlative forms (tanto:tantissimo/molto:moltissimo), and change their desinences for gender/number (tanto/tanta/tanti/tante;molto/molta/molti/molte); so, as adjectives, there really is no difference nor it is incorrect to use "tanti" or "molti giornalisti". The only difference I can think of is when they are added as adverbs to adjectives...'molto' brings the adj. to superlativ form (-issimo), while 'tanto' can also create a subordinate clause of cause-effect: eg. sono molto felice (I am really/very happy), sono tanto felice da non accorgermi che fa freddo e sta piovendo (I am so happy not to realize that it's cold and it's raining). (pls forgive my english if there are mistakes).

August 28, 2015

wiplala

Thank you!

August 29, 2015

JosephT.Madawela

Why is it incorrect to say: "There are many reporters outdide?"

October 31, 2016

ackworth

Molto refers to things you cannot count e.g molto aqua. I think tanto refers to things like e.g. eggs, people , books. Does that help? I expect there are exceptions , but it's a starting point for you. In English we refer to many journalists, but much water. We can count the journalists, but we would have to measure the water

November 21, 2013

dxrsam

Both molto and tanto refer to countable and uncountable things. e.g. Voglio molti amici. There, sir, you erred. However, there is at least one difference: tanto can introduce a relative clause, meaning 'so much', followed by 'che', i believe.

March 28, 2015

lorendani

Molta acqua* when it follows or is before a name it is an adjective. When it is an adverb you use only the form molto. You are wrong because we Italians say molte persone or molta gente and tanta acqua. I don't know what are the rules for them, let's search on Internet.

March 22, 2016

wiplala

Thank you so much (not countable) this really helped!

November 21, 2013

joan.art

I "reporter" could be used.

February 8, 2015

Bettemc

Why can't it be, there are many outside journalists ( i.e. not from the area)?

December 7, 2015

RoryRamsey

can tanti be used to mean "a bunch" or is that too informal/inaccurate?

December 20, 2015

lorendani

"A bunch" is "un po'" (po' is a contraction for poco, you put the accent because you omit "co").
"Tanti" means "many", "a lot", it gives an idea of a large quantity of things/people.

April 7, 2019

Jeffrey855877

My sense of tante molte is that, when they both mean "many", tante is more "many" than molte. Two examples I thought of:

There were many people (tante persone) in the room and no seats could be found.

There were many people (molte persone) in the room and it was difficult to find a seat.

December 9, 2016

lorendani

They have an equivalent meaning, so you can choose (just don't do it if there's a phrase, such as "tante grazie": phrases cannot be changed, you must learn them by heart).

April 7, 2019

Super_Duo_Lingo

Why "reporters" are not accepted?

August 21, 2018

Dalingo8

There are a lot of journalists outside - not accepted, why?

December 22, 2018

Steve51628

In the U.S. we would usually say 'reporters,' not journalists. Duo should accept this.

April 6, 2019

Jacky101000

Fuori in italian is also an abbreviation of "fuori di testa" (crazy) and by the way she pronounce it it looks like she's saying that there are many crazy journalists ahahaha that's funny for an italian

April 23, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.