"The girl drinks the coffee."

Translation:Flickan dricker kaffet.

January 7, 2015

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SrMarien

No explanation needed, but kaffet or kaffen?


HelenCarlsson

ett kaffe - kaffet
If you order a cup of coffee in a cafe, you can ask for "en kaffe" (en kopp kaffe) though.


norto2

Likewise, if you order coffee beans in a shop you have to use "ett"


devalanteriel

If you order coffee beans, you either refer to them as a plural, or you use another noun such as ett paket kaffebönor.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.