Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jag tror på tomtar och troll."

Translation:I believe in gnomes and trolls.

3 years ago

30 Comments


Vedun
Vedun

Whoever doesn't believe in trolls hasn't been on the internet long enough...

3 years ago

LillaMy94
LillaMy94

No no, this is an other type of troll. The cool kind, not the bullying kind ;)

3 years ago

PJAU86
PJAU86

And gnomes are often found in peoples gardens.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

They're rare in Sweden though. It's more of a British thing.

2 years ago

lavendeltee
lavendeltee

And German as well. These "Gartenzwerge" behind each fence!..

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

I've neved understood the thing. How could you ever want such a horrid little creature near your house? :l

2 years ago

lavendeltee
lavendeltee

I neither can understand it, honestly :)

2 years ago

Veritas41
Veritas41

I love it!

2 years ago

behornedhorse
behornedhorse

I assure you those abominations are quite rare

2 years ago

freeboprich

There's plenty of them around at Christmas, can't move for the things in the shops (especially ÖoB!)

2 years ago

kdb119
kdb119

Fortunately, trolls are very rare within Duolingo. :-)

2 years ago

Zzzzz...
Zzzzz...

Om du tror på tomtar - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tomte

Om du fortfarande tror på jultomten - http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jultomten

3 years ago

AlejandroS586382
AlejandroS586382Plus

Trollhunter !

2 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

why not I think about?

2 years ago

Jan-Olav
Jan-Olav

That would be Jag tänker på tomtar och troll.

2 years ago

effi2002
effi2002

Mig också :-)

3 years ago

bartosso
bartosso

Not sure, but shouldn't it be "jag också"?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yup, we don't really use mig as a subject, even colloquially.

2 years ago

frankk1m
frankk1mPlus

If I have been told correctly, "jag med" would be even more idiomatic and colloquial.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

That's right

1 year ago

Mike272250

tomtar is also a name for father christmas in swedish

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Tomten

1 year ago

22decembre
22decembre

Is that the one that steal toothpaste or the keys?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Neither, really.

1 year ago

Coelocanth

What other translations of "tomtar" are accepted? Kobolds, brownies, fairies?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Gnomes, elves, and brownies here.

1 year ago

Anders739637

I don't think gnome is a fair translation of a tomte, they are somewhere in between an elf and a sprite

11 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

I disagree - it's obviously hard to translate perfectly, but "gnome" is a standard translation and one which carries across the general folkloristic meaning decently.

11 months ago

Anders739637

I guess there's no exact translation for things like this

11 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yeah, I really wish there were...

We accept "elves" and "brownies" as well, by the way. Neither is particularly great, but they're not much further away than "gnome" is. :)

11 months ago