1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag tror på tomtar och troll…

"Jag tror tomtar och troll."

Translation:I believe in gnomes and trolls.

January 7, 2015

35 Comments


Vedun

Whoever doesn't believe in trolls hasn't been on the internet long enough...


LillaMy94

No no, this is an other type of troll. The cool kind, not the bullying kind ;)


kdb119

Fortunately, trolls are very rare within Duolingo. :-)


PJAU86

And gnomes are often found in peoples gardens.


Zmrzlina

They're rare in Sweden though. It's more of a British thing.


lavendeltee

And German as well. These "Gartenzwerge" behind each fence!..


Zmrzlina

I've neved understood the thing. How could you ever want such a horrid little creature near your house? :l


lavendeltee

I neither can understand it, honestly :)


hornedhorse9

I assure you those abominations are quite rare


freeboprich

There's plenty of them around at Christmas, can't move for the things in the shops (especially ÖoB!)


Zzzzz...

Om du tror på tomtar - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tomte

Om du fortfarande tror på jultomten - http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jultomten


Beanybadger

tipp, tapp, tipp, tapp....


InvertedGo

Tippe tippe tipp tapp...


Anders739637

I don't think gnome is a fair translation of a tomte, they are somewhere in between an elf and a sprite


devalanteriel

I disagree - it's obviously hard to translate perfectly, but "gnome" is a standard translation and one which carries across the general folkloristic meaning decently.


Anders739637

I guess there's no exact translation for things like this


devalanteriel

Yeah, I really wish there were...

We accept "elves" and "brownies" as well, by the way. Neither is particularly great, but they're not much further away than "gnome" is. :)


effi2002

Mig också :-)


bartosso

Not sure, but shouldn't it be "jag också"?


Arnauti

Yup, we don't really use mig as a subject, even colloquially.


frankk1m

If I have been told correctly, "jag med" would be even more idiomatic and colloquial.


Arnauti

That's right


Mike272250

tomtar is also a name for father christmas in swedish


22decembre

Is that the one that steal toothpaste or the keys?


devalanteriel

Neither, really.


Coelocanth

What other translations of "tomtar" are accepted? Kobolds, brownies, fairies?


devalanteriel

Gnomes, elves, and brownies here.


Carol353382

A tomte is a tomte is a tomte, just as a nisse is to the Norse. To call them a gnome or anything else will only make him mad and he will leave.


Carol353382

Why are gnomes and trolls accepted as a foreign word and not tomtar?


Emily_Matthias

Hold up, so general tomte are gnomey little elf things, but THE tomte is Santa?


devalanteriel

It's really jultomten - literally "the Christmas tomte", or better yet "the yuletid tome" - that means Santa Claus. But over time, Santa became so huge that just tomten came to be used as a shorthand for him. Much like "Santa", really, although the names have very different origins. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.