"Jag tror tomtar och troll."

Translation:I believe in gnomes and trolls.

January 7, 2015

31 Comments


Vedun

Whoever doesn't believe in trolls hasn't been on the internet long enough...

January 27, 2015

LillaMy94

No no, this is an other type of troll. The cool kind, not the bullying kind ;)

April 14, 2015

kdb119

Fortunately, trolls are very rare within Duolingo. :-)

April 18, 2016

PJAU86

And gnomes are often found in peoples gardens.

June 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

They're rare in Sweden though. It's more of a British thing.

October 22, 2015

lavendeltee

And German as well. These "Gartenzwerge" behind each fence!..

October 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

I've neved understood the thing. How could you ever want such a horrid little creature near your house? :l

October 22, 2015

lavendeltee

I neither can understand it, honestly :)

October 22, 2015

Veritas41

I love it!

March 26, 2016

hornedhorse9

I assure you those abominations are quite rare

February 6, 2016

freeboprich

There's plenty of them around at Christmas, can't move for the things in the shops (especially ÖoB!)

April 12, 2016

Zzzzz...

Om du tror på tomtar - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tomte

Om du fortfarande tror på jultomten - http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jultomten

January 7, 2015

AlejandroS586382

Trollhunter !

April 11, 2016

effi2002

Mig också :-)

June 18, 2015

bartosso

Not sure, but shouldn't it be "jag också"?

October 14, 2015

Arnauti

Yup, we don't really use mig as a subject, even colloquially.

October 22, 2015

frankk1m

If I have been told correctly, "jag med" would be even more idiomatic and colloquial.

July 8, 2016

Arnauti

That's right

November 27, 2016

LICA98

why not I think about?

November 1, 2015

Jan-Olav

That would be Jag tänker på tomtar och troll.

November 23, 2015

Mike272250

tomtar is also a name for father christmas in swedish

May 3, 2016

Arnauti

Tomten

November 27, 2016

22decembre

Is that the one that steal toothpaste or the keys?

November 27, 2016

devalanteriel

Neither, really.

November 27, 2016

Coelocanth

What other translations of "tomtar" are accepted? Kobolds, brownies, fairies?

August 23, 2017

devalanteriel

Gnomes, elves, and brownies here.

August 23, 2017

Anders739637

I don't think gnome is a fair translation of a tomte, they are somewhere in between an elf and a sprite

September 26, 2017

devalanteriel

I disagree - it's obviously hard to translate perfectly, but "gnome" is a standard translation and one which carries across the general folkloristic meaning decently.

September 26, 2017

Anders739637

I guess there's no exact translation for things like this

September 26, 2017

devalanteriel

Yeah, I really wish there were...

We accept "elves" and "brownies" as well, by the way. Neither is particularly great, but they're not much further away than "gnome" is. :)

September 26, 2017

Beanybadger

tipp, tapp, tipp, tapp....

January 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.