1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vores børn synger i morgen."

"Vores børn synger i morgen."

Translation:Our children sing tomorrow.

January 7, 2015

10 Comments


meeees

I morgen, i morgen, I love ya, i morgen...


Westerleigh

But morgen is morning too?


Col323054

I would like to know the answer to that too


LouissiaBu

It's like in Spanish to say tomorrow you say mañana which mean morning. Its like our children won't sing before the morning (which is tomorrow) is it clear?


KathyKarch

How would one say "our children sing in the morning" then?


mipani

I did a little research. The answer should be: "Vores børn synger om morgenen". Note the "en" at the end of "morgenen", which denotes the definite article ("the morning")


KathyKarch

Awesome! Thank you.


H2O4186

How would you say child instead of children?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.