1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi har en fest om sommeren."

"Vi har en fest om sommeren."

Translation:We have a party in the summer.

January 7, 2015

7 Comments


akurzias

How would I know that it's not a party about the summer? 'Om' seems to have many meanings.


pariya61

Because it has -en after sommer. It that case it wouldn't be


niscate

"we have a party in summer" is really wrong?


LUSCIOUSLY

I'm confused about "om". I put "around" the summer and it was wrong.


CsarAugust385359

"Around" is "omkring", isnt it?


Rebecca73497

Why is "during" incorrect compared to "in"?


Pugdo

I think, that 'om' + -en ending means, the Party is every summer, not just one time.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.