Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Na páistí."

Translation:The children.

3 years ago

42 Comments


LuuranCo

I am a native Finnish speaker, and in Finnish 'paisti' means roasted meat. In this context it evokes rather grotesque ideas... :)

2 years ago

Mx.MUrton

Interesting...

2 years ago

kbalara
kbalara

In rapanui, the aboriginal language of Easter Island, na also means the(plural). na páistí = na poki

2 years ago

Grace419433

Ha ha. It kinda does.... OMG i cant breath thats so funny.

1 year ago

NadjaHope
NadjaHope

the audio isnt working! I cant complete this question if the audio isnt working

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

You can go into your profile and turn off audio questions.

3 years ago

squidneystriker

i know its annoying

2 years ago

Ian.Agent

this is kind of hard

3 years ago

chopincakes

The sound file makes it seem like three words :(

3 years ago

katungey

Probably on of my favorite languages

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

I wish i could zoom in or increase font size on my phone. I have trouble seeing the accents.

3 years ago

Knocksedan

For a language website/application, they really picked a crappy default font as far as accents are concerned.

3 years ago

NienkeFleur

You might want to look ib the phone settings, my android (Wileyfox Swift2x running Android 7.1.2) has a section called 'accessibility' that has both options for magnification gestures and changing the fontsize.

1 month ago

momsflower

Argh I spelled it wrong!

3 years ago

Grace419433

Ooh is that your pig on ur profile pick??? I love pigletts!!!!

1 year ago

Aoibhell

I don't have the option for letters with accents, frustrating

3 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

It's impossible to complete the Irish course without them. If you're using a computer, install the English International keyboard; if you're using a phone, then you definitely have letters with accents -- just hold down the keys.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

My favourite keyboard for Android is SwiftKey. It integrates 3 dictionaries at once so you don't have to keep changing the dictionary from language 1 to language 2 and back.

2 years ago

seanshooter

Not that hard

3 years ago

liampg032539747

sorry i'm a beginner but is there a way to get Irish accents without downloading

2 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

I don't know about Macs, but in Windows, go to Settings > Time & Language > add the US-International Keyboard (or perhaps the international keyboard specific to your country). Then you can switch to an input method that easily makes äöüíéóúáçå, etc.

2 years ago

PinkRose98

An is for singular and Na is for plural?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Yes*

(* If the noun is feminine, and is being used in a genitive clause, na will be used even for singular, eg lár na páirce - "the middle of the park". But don't worry about that for now, it'll be covered in latter lessons).

2 years ago

KillfangDog

[QUESTION] What is the difference between "The children" and "Of the children" in Irish?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

The genitive plural of páiste is na bpáistí. So you would say "The children's dog" or "the dog of the children" as madra na bpáistí.

2 years ago

KillfangDog

Thanks so much!

2 years ago

ethan425820

Yer right

2 years ago

ethan425820

Its pronounced nuh posh tee

2 years ago

sterlinghopper

couldnt hear it

2 years ago

norahmo

Nothing with "paisti" is sounding on my end. I can't hear any of the pronunciations with child or children.

2 years ago

jcb3102

lol I cant even hear it

2 years ago

ThePatrician
ThePatrician

Does anyone else have trouble getting the audio to play?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

A number of people on the main thread announcing the new audio have reported issues with the new audio in Firefox on Windows. The volume issue, though, affects everyone.

Note that most sentences on the Irish course do not have audio, so the lack of sound on any given sentence is not an indication of a glitch.

2 years ago

AlanDaGamer

its not working

2 years ago

Abby418852

I though páistí meant child too, so i put the child but got it wrong

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

If it were singular, the definite article would be "an".

1 year ago

bishoz

I learnt Irish as a child - a long, long time ago - and I thought child translated as Leanbh?

6 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

There are a couple of different words that are synonyms or have overlapping meaning. Leanbh means "baby".

6 months ago

B_D_Codeman

There are many phrases with the sound icon on the screen, but they do nothing when tapped/clicked. It’s like the sound file is missing for those phrases.

Other phrases work fine for the sound, so it’s not a setting...it’s more like a bug.

Am I the only one?

2 months ago

SatharnPHL

Duolingo uses the same web template for all its exercises. Because Duolingo was designed to be used with a text to speech engine, in which all exercises in the language that you are learning are spoken, all Irish to English exercises have a speaker icon, and al English to Irish exercises don't, even though the Irish course does not use a text to speech engine, and therefore doesn't have audio available for all exercises.

The lack of audio is NOT a bug - it's a limitation due to the fact that managing actual voice recordings is expensive. The presence of a blue speaker icon on exercises that don't have any audio could be considered a bug - before the last big website redesign the speaker icon was only displayed if there was audio available for that exercise, but it is unlikely that the Duolingo programmers will do anything about it - there are far more annoying bugs that affect all languages that they haven't fixed.

So far, in the discussion threads, the speaker icon seems to correlate to the availability of audio for that exercise (there is no icon at the top of this page, for example). But when you are doing exercises, the blue icon is just decoration - if the audio plays automatically when the exercise opens, there is audio, if the audio doesn't play automatically, then there isn't any audio, and clicking the speaker icon won't do anything.

2 months ago