1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Na páistí."

"Na páistí."

Translation:The children.

January 7, 2015

57 Comments


LuuranCo

I am a native Finnish speaker, and in Finnish 'paisti' means roasted meat. In this context it evokes rather grotesque ideas... :)


kbalara

In rapanui, the aboriginal language of Easter Island, na also means the(plural). na páistí = na poki


AndrBallon

is paista " to shine in finnish " ? Aurinko paista The sun shines Am I wrong ?


Rae.F

According to Google Translate, it's "aurinko paistaa".


KimmoJuntu

Paistaa does mean "to shine" in the context of the Sun is shining, but it also means to cook something on a pan/to fry. "Paista" would be the second person singular imperative, so used like "Paista tuo pihvi!", so "Cook that stake!" (We don't bother with please in Finnish :)) or "Paista jo!", or, "Shine already!" directed towards the Sun.


Grace419433

Ha ha. It kinda does.... OMG i cant breath thats so funny.


Brighid843800

Very Jonathan Swift!


NadjaHope

the audio isnt working! I cant complete this question if the audio isnt working


Rae.F

You can go into your profile and turn off audio questions.


squidneystriker

i know its annoying


chopincakes

The sound file makes it seem like three words :(


Ian.Agent

this is kind of hard


katungey

Probably on of my favorite languages


bishoz

I learnt Irish as a child - a long, long time ago - and I thought child translated as Leanbh?


Rae.F

There are a couple of different words that are synonyms or have overlapping meaning. Leanbh means "baby".


gianni923440

But wasn't garsún the word for boy?


SatharnPHL
Mod

garsún is a word for "boy", but it's more like "lad" - it's not always appropriate, and it isn't the generic term for a male child.


momsflower

Argh I spelled it wrong!


Grace419433

Ooh is that your pig on ur profile pick??? I love pigletts!!!!


Aoibhell

I don't have the option for letters with accents, frustrating


sean.mullen

It's impossible to complete the Irish course without them. If you're using a computer, install the English International keyboard; if you're using a phone, then you definitely have letters with accents -- just hold down the keys.


MeredithNa

My favourite keyboard for Android is SwiftKey. It integrates 3 dictionaries at once so you don't have to keep changing the dictionary from language 1 to language 2 and back.


RozieToez

I wish i could zoom in or increase font size on my phone. I have trouble seeing the accents.


Knocksedan

For a language website/application, they really picked a crappy default font as far as accents are concerned.


NienkeFleur

You might want to look ib the phone settings, my android (Wileyfox Swift2x running Android 7.1.2) has a section called 'accessibility' that has both options for magnification gestures and changing the fontsize.


liampg032539747

sorry i'm a beginner but is there a way to get Irish accents without downloading


sean.mullen

I don't know about Macs, but in Windows, go to Settings > Time & Language > add the US-International Keyboard (or perhaps the international keyboard specific to your country). Then you can switch to an input method that easily makes äöüíéóúáçå, etc.


PinkRose98

An is for singular and Na is for plural?


Knocksedan

Yes*

(* If the noun is feminine, and is being used in a genitive clause, na will be used even for singular, eg lár na páirce - "the middle of the park". But don't worry about that for now, it'll be covered in latter lessons).


KillfangDog

[QUESTION] What is the difference between "The children" and "Of the children" in Irish?


Knocksedan

The genitive plural of páiste is na bpáistí. So you would say "The children's dog" or "the dog of the children" as madra na bpáistí.


Ethan_Osborne

Its pronounced nuh posh tee


norahmo

Nothing with "paisti" is sounding on my end. I can't hear any of the pronunciations with child or children.


jcb3102

lol I cant even hear it


ThePatrician

Does anyone else have trouble getting the audio to play?


Knocksedan

A number of people on the main thread announcing the new audio have reported issues with the new audio in Firefox on Windows. The volume issue, though, affects everyone.

Note that most sentences on the Irish course do not have audio, so the lack of sound on any given sentence is not an indication of a glitch.


AlanDaGamer

its not working


Abby418852

I though páistí meant child too, so i put the child but got it wrong


Rae.F

If it were singular, the definite article would be "an".


B_D_Codeman

There are many phrases with the sound icon on the screen, but they do nothing when tapped/clicked. It’s like the sound file is missing for those phrases.

Other phrases work fine for the sound, so it’s not a setting...it’s more like a bug.

Am I the only one?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Duolingo uses the same web template for all its exercises. Because Duolingo was designed to be used with a text to speech engine, in which all exercises in the language that you are learning are spoken, all Irish to English exercises have a speaker icon, and al English to Irish exercises don't, even though the Irish course does not use a text to speech engine, and therefore doesn't have audio available for all exercises.

The lack of audio is NOT a bug - it's a limitation due to the fact that managing actual voice recordings is expensive. The presence of a blue speaker icon on exercises that don't have any audio could be considered a bug - before the last big website redesign the speaker icon was only displayed if there was audio available for that exercise, but it is unlikely that the Duolingo programmers will do anything about it - there are far more annoying bugs that affect all languages that they haven't fixed.

So far, in the discussion threads, the speaker icon seems to correlate to the availability of audio for that exercise (there is no icon at the top of this page, for example). But when you are doing exercises, the blue icon is just decoration - if the audio plays automatically when the exercise opens, there is audio, if the audio doesn't play automatically, then there isn't any audio, and clicking the speaker icon won't do anything.

Edit: The web template has been updated so that the speaker icon only shows when there is audio available.


Clayton405368

Will somebody please think of na páistí?


Genuinely-upset

Why is "Na" used here instead of "An" to mean "the"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Like most European languages, the plural definite article in Irish is not the same as the singular definite article.

The child - The children
An páiste - Na páistí
L'enfant - Les enfants
El niño - Los niños
Das Kind - Die Kinder
Het kind - De kinderen
Il bambino - I bambini


JamesColeman0

this is the most annoying thing in the world you cant even type without the keyboard having a seizure


Seanisanimdom

My spelking is horrendous.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.