"Thechildhasalotofhair."

Translation:Het kind heeft veel haar.

3 years ago

4 Comments


blue_duo

"kind" was said to be wrong and "kid" was suggested instead. And: Isn't "haar" and "haren" both correct as possible translations?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

The first thing must be a typo, I hope you reported it. Regarding your question: in this case it can only be haar. The child has a lot of hairs would translate to Het kind heeft veel haren.

3 years ago

RuggeroRus

Why "heel veel" is wrong here?

3 months ago

Keyutie
Keyutie

Because heel=really, very, and veel already means a lot. So "heel veel" is a reinforced expression, like "a whole lot". A simple "a lot", is just "veel".

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.