1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The child has a lot of hair."

"The child has a lot of hair."

Translation:Het kind heeft veel haar.

January 7, 2015

11 Comments


defrenne1

Why is it "veel haar" in this exemple and "lange haren" in another one?


Claos20

In the other example, "lang haar" is also correct. In this one, I suppose that there's a difference between "a lot of hair" and "a lot of hairs", also in English.


LilianBanc

If , as you say, veel haren means a lot of hairs then why is 'she has long hair' zij heeft lange haren?


Vlad14028

It would be great if someone could explain where hair is translated to haar or to haren.


blue_duo

"kind" was said to be wrong and "kid" was suggested instead. And: Isn't "haar" and "haren" both correct as possible translations?


Susande

The first thing must be a typo, I hope you reported it. Regarding your question: in this case it can only be haar. The child has a lot of hairs would translate to Het kind heeft veel haren.


Ian672942

Not really. An exercise "She has long hair". The correct answer was "Zij heeft lange haren".


Annette348826

I agree, if "Zij heeft lange haren." is correct, then "Het kind heeft veel haren." should also be correct. I believe the word 'hair' is both singular and plural.


RuggeroRuschioni

Why "heel veel" is wrong here?


Keyutie

Because heel=really, very, and veel already means a lot. So "heel veel" is a reinforced expression, like "a whole lot". A simple "a lot", is just "veel".


Linda385589

My answer, "het kind heeft een hoop haar" was not accepted but I'm sure it's correct. My family has often used "een hoop" for "a lot of" or "lots of". Moderator, what say you?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.