"The child has a lot of hair."

Translation:Het kind heeft veel haar.

January 7, 2015

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

blue_duo

"kind" was said to be wrong and "kid" was suggested instead. And: Isn't "haar" and "haren" both correct as possible translations?

January 7, 2015

Susande

The first thing must be a typo, I hope you reported it. Regarding your question: in this case it can only be haar. The child has a lot of hairs would translate to Het kind heeft veel haren.

January 8, 2015

LilianBanc

If , as you say, veel haren means a lot of hairs then why is 'she has long hair' zij heeft lange haren?

May 19, 2019

RuggeroRus

Why "heel veel" is wrong here?

August 9, 2018

Keyutie

Because heel=really, very, and veel already means a lot. So "heel veel" is a reinforced expression, like "a whole lot". A simple "a lot", is just "veel".

September 24, 2018

defrenne1

Why is it "veel haar" in this exemple and "lange haren" in another one?

October 3, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.