"Vandaag werken wij aan dit gedeelte."

Translation:Today we work on this section.

3 years ago

3 Comments


Spiritman

Wouldn't it be more useful for learning syntax if a more natural English translation were provided? e.g. "We're working on this section today" rather than the stilted "Today we work on this section"?

3 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

Would any preposition other than "aan" be possible here? I'd have been tempted to put "in" or "op".

2 years ago

Spiritman

In the ordinary sense, no – 'aan' is the only possible preposition. (If you are physically situated in or on a segmented construction, you could perhaps use 'in' or 'op', but that would only indicate your literal location while you work, not the thing you're actually working on.)

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.