1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Pensiamoci bene!"

"Pensiamoci bene!"

Translation:Let's think hard about it!

July 25, 2013

64 Comments


Viaggiatore

Ci can be taken as "about it". So "Let's think hard about it."


Shirin-Rose

Is there any way to differentiate between that usage of "ci" and when it means "us"?


Viaggiatore

Not automatically, but "let's think ourselves" doesn't make sense.


cjhuang

I had thought perhaps one could interpret this as "Let's think well of each other"? (Since this unit is so full of "Chiamiamoci una coppia" and "Pensiamoci ogni sera"-esque examples...)


Shirin-Rose

That's exactly what I thought it meant. Sure, it sounds a bit weird, but it does follow the pattern of all the other examples!


cjhuang

I didn't even think it that odd, given all the relationship-driven sentences in the course. My imagination just jumped to assume it was something one might say upon an amicable break-up or some cinematically tragi-romantic separation à la Casablanca .....


valerieheath

Put me in that camp. Let's think well of each other.


mangoHero1

I thought the same, I thought it meant Let's think well of ourselves, and it counted it wrong.


mrule

In this lesson so far I've seen two sentences where [infinitive]ci translates to "let us [verb] [of/between] ourselves" suggesting that "let us think well of ourselves/eachother" would be a reasonable translation.


Catia9

Oh good, I'm glad you think this too! And "let's think well of ourselves" does make sense, in some contexts. eg. "I know we haven't managed to completely house-train our puppy yet, but let's think well of ourselves, he is mostly doing it outside!" (relevant to my family at the moment!)


Rafforza

It doesn't, but neither do most reflexive sentences when literally translated


James_1986

But how can it mean one thing in one sentence and a different thing in another, that makes less sense than 'let's think ourselves'. Italian has no logic or pattern that I can see.


swampsparrow

Once again I'm confused about "ci" and "ne".


SusanRankin1

Eccellente! Grazie. Ti do un lingo


4sambini

thanks for the link--very good indeed


EliavLavi

Why "pensiamoci" and not "pensiamo" in this case?


Bunny2013

I thought "bene" meant "good", not "hard".


tom_vincenzo

It means 'well', and 'think hard' is an English idiom for 'think well'


benczurp

Do we need any of them at all? I have found many translation on the web with just "let us think about it". Of course I know that the web is never a perfect source of such information...


Rydey

in another version of this, pensiamoci does indeed mean "let's think about each other"... I've just done that question, so this is a bit unfair - you really wouldn't be able to know the difference just because of "bene" being there. Surely it could also mean let's think hard about each other!!


Joseph2

Why can't it be "let's think ourselves well"? Like some sort of new-agey yoga type mantra?


agusnina

what is to think "hard"?


epac-mcl

To "think hard" means to apply your power of thought as much as you can, deeply and concentrated.


tonidapillipi

I agree with many of you. "We think well of each other" seems just as valid a translation. I expect that context would enable an Italian speaker to understand in the most relevant way.


Jeffrey855877

Any couple considering an important step together (moving in, getting engaged, getting married) should think hard about each other.


trecitta125

Collins English to Italian dictionary does not recognise this word, but I found my answer here, salute chin chin.


Francesco817465

I have thought hard about it and have decided that this section on imperatives just doesn't work. The DL method is great for some things, nouns, adjectives, adverbs, verbs (sometimes) etc but not this.


AlexPeters883130

Could it also be translated with: Lets think good about it? (Not according to DL)


James_1986

Where is the word hard?

Swear DL is justing messing me around, why is the imperative so confusing compared to every other aspect of learning Italian. Do we even have imperative in English? Never heard of the imperative until I started learning Italian.


PatrickKeo7

Of course English has imperative voice... Jump! Answer me! Tell me your name. Think about it!


LuisAngulo953934

Let's think twice about it? Is it possible?


divaluisa

Let's think well of ourselves???? Me too


secretgardener

I know this is off the topic--but in the same unit I see listed, but never get asked about (they do tend to repeat the same sentences containing the same vocabulary words, and leave others out entirely, when you go back to re-do lessons)--"Pensiamola" and cannot find it on the web, while, with that word, the silly google-translate-tool----won't.


WyomingMad

That's because it's actually two words Pensiamo + la La refers here to what we think about (although there's no context, which is annoying). We think about it. Then with the addition of "bene" and an idiomatic translation: We think hard about it.


Caterinabella

Even if "bene" is idiom for "think hard", could one also say "forte"? Pensiamoci forte? Or "Lo pensiamoci forte"?


Aicandyrockstar

"Let's think carefully" is how i would naturally say this. It implies that you should stop to give something some "good thought." Anyone one else feeling like this is a good translation?


gene10111

earlie it was written: pensiamoci ogni sera - let's think about each other every evening. So, "Pensiamoci" = let's think about each other = Let's think about it ?


Keith352848

I've experienced no language that is quite so ridiculous and quite so beautiful at the same time.


Val361271

This is the second time there has not been any sound with this one .


IoSonoAmandaM

I'm assuming that this is also a big colloquial, yes? Can any Italians out there verify?


lotsasnow

that is not the answer that is given as correct


Keith352848

"Lo pensiamo bene..."??? Would that remove the confusion?


sbarbour

if bene means hard, could you say Let's think hard about us? another relationship interpretation, or am i just misusing an idiom?


HolgerDssi

Is the pronunciation of "pensiamoci" correct here? The Duolingo lady's voice says: "pensia'MOci", but the (only) entry on Forvo is a male voice saying: "pensiAmoci". Is this a regional dialect, a matter of contextual stress, or is it simply an error?

(Side note: On Sardinia they didn't understand me when I asked for the "MEnu" the way Duolingo taught me; I fared much better when I asked for the "meNÙ", which is also the pronunciation used on Memrise and all current entries on Forvo.)


judycucin

Your suggested translations for bene: well, good, fine. How does this become "HARD"?


WilliamM.G

If you flip idioms on us, then explain them first instead of slamming us with x after x.


JaniceQuinn0

where does hard come from?


JaniceQuinn0

I also thought it should be Lets think well about ourselves, where does the hard come? from surely bene means good I suppose we just have to know it as a colloquialism


tom_vincenzo

I think the colloquialism is in English. Let's think hard, as in let's give it a lot of thought. Think well, not in the sense of think good thoughts about it, think well as in give it serious thought


ronaldsantoro243

I used "let's think well of each other". Even though the hints said it was a good meaning, DL said it wasn't . What's up?


James_1986

Why is 'Let's think about each other hard' not accepted, I thought the 'ci' ending means 'each other' or 'ourselves' and that the 'la' ending means 'it', why is this the only sentence I came across where this doesn't hold true?


Satyanaray217508

"let's think about it well" why isn't this more appropriate


RonRGB

The imperative (l'imperativo) is used to give orders, advice, and exhortations.

imperativo presente (pensàre) = present imperative (to think)

pènsa [non pensàre] (tu) .......... think [don't think] (you informal)

pènsi (egli) .......... think (you formal)

pensiàmo (noi) .......... let's think

pensàte (voi) .......... think (you informal, plural)

pènsino (essi) .......... think (you formal, plural)


MichaelASm314026

Is this an idiom/expression? Since when does "bene" mean "hard"?


divaluisa

It is strange to use "bene" for hard. Why not "Let's think well of each other" Hard=duro, NO? Pensiamoci duro. Let's think hard about it. ????


sbarbour

what about let's think hard about us?


agusnina

it's really very difficult to understand!


DonaldDuck45

In the translation the word hard is not shown. I think your translation is incorrect


psaikodelik

the Italian course totally sucksss

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.