"Pensiamoci bene!"

Translation:Let's think hard about it!

July 25, 2013

74 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Viaggiatore

Ci can be taken as "about it". So "Let's think hard about it."


Shirin-Rose

Is there any way to differentiate between that usage of "ci" and when it means "us"?


Viaggiatore

Not automatically, but "let's think ourselves" doesn't make sense.


cjhuang

I had thought perhaps one could interpret this as "Let's think well of each other"? (Since this unit is so full of "Chiamiamoci una coppia" and "Pensiamoci ogni sera"-esque examples...)


Shirin-Rose

That's exactly what I thought it meant. Sure, it sounds a bit weird, but it does follow the pattern of all the other examples!


cjhuang

I didn't even think it that odd, given all the relationship-driven sentences in the course. My imagination just jumped to assume it was something one might say upon an amicable break-up or some cinematically tragi-romantic separation à la Casablanca .....


valerieheath

Put me in that camp. Let's think well of each other.


mangoHero1

I thought the same, I thought it meant Let's think well of ourselves, and it counted it wrong.


Michaela143747

That was my interpretation, also. Let's think well of each other. Not in any way an odd or unusual sentence.


mrule

In this lesson so far I've seen two sentences where [infinitive]ci translates to "let us [verb] [of/between] ourselves" suggesting that "let us think well of ourselves/eachother" would be a reasonable translation.


Catia9

Oh good, I'm glad you think this too! And "let's think well of ourselves" does make sense, in some contexts. eg. "I know we haven't managed to completely house-train our puppy yet, but let's think well of ourselves, he is mostly doing it outside!" (relevant to my family at the moment!)


Rafforza

It doesn't, but neither do most reflexive sentences when literally translated


swampsparrow

Once again I'm confused about "ci" and "ne".


SusanRankin1

Eccellente! Grazie. Ti do un lingo


4sambini

thanks for the link--very good indeed


PAS617154

Grazie! Here's a lingot


Bunny2013

I thought "bene" meant "good", not "hard".


tom_vincenzo

It means 'well', and 'think hard' is an English idiom for 'think well'


benczurp

Do we need any of them at all? I have found many translation on the web with just "let us think about it". Of course I know that the web is never a perfect source of such information...


EliavLavi

Why "pensiamoci" and not "pensiamo" in this case?


Rydey

in another version of this, pensiamoci does indeed mean "let's think about each other"... I've just done that question, so this is a bit unfair - you really wouldn't be able to know the difference just because of "bene" being there. Surely it could also mean let's think hard about each other!!


Aicandyrockstar

"Let's think carefully" is how i would naturally say this. It implies that you should stop to give something some "good thought." Anyone one else feeling like this is a good translation?


tonidapillipi

I agree with many of you. "We think well of each other" seems just as valid a translation. I expect that context would enable an Italian speaker to understand in the most relevant way.


aaaaadammmmm

"Ci pensiamo" is in the indicative mood, i.e. a statement: "We think about it / each other". If you swap them round, it's an imperative: "Pensiamoci" would be "Let's think about it / each other"


Francesco817465

I have thought hard about it and have decided that this section on imperatives just doesn't work. The DL method is great for some things, nouns, adjectives, adverbs, verbs (sometimes) etc but not this.


agusnina

what is to think "hard"?


epac-mcl

To "think hard" means to apply your power of thought as much as you can, deeply and concentrated.


Caterinabella

Even if "bene" is idiom for "think hard", could one also say "forte"? Pensiamoci forte? Or "Lo pensiamoci forte"?


IoSonoAmandaM

I'm assuming that this is also a big colloquial, yes? Can any Italians out there verify?


WilliamM.G

If you flip idioms on us, then explain them first instead of slamming us with x after x.


Alex-Italian

Could it also be translated with: Lets think good about it? (Not according to DL)


James_1986

Where is the word hard?

Swear DL is justing messing me around, why is the imperative so confusing compared to every other aspect of learning Italian. Do we even have imperative in English? Never heard of the imperative until I started learning Italian.


PatrickKeo7

Of course English has imperative voice... Jump! Answer me! Tell me your name. Think about it!


divaluisa

Let's think well of ourselves???? Me too


secretgardener

I know this is off the topic--but in the same unit I see listed, but never get asked about (they do tend to repeat the same sentences containing the same vocabulary words, and leave others out entirely, when you go back to re-do lessons)--"Pensiamola" and cannot find it on the web, while, with that word, the silly google-translate-tool----won't.


[deactivated user]

    That's because it's actually two words Pensiamo + la La refers here to what we think about (although there's no context, which is annoying). We think about it. Then with the addition of "bene" and an idiomatic translation: We think hard about it.


Boblutz3

    reverso contexto defined pensiamola


Nathan173901

    pensiamoci - let's think about it

    pensiamolo - let's think of it [masculine object]

    pensiamola - let's think of it [feminine object]


gene10111

    earlie it was written: pensiamoci ogni sera - let's think about each other every evening. So, "Pensiamoci" = let's think about each other = Let's think about it ?


Val361271

    This is the second time there has not been any sound with this one .


lotsasnow

    that is not the answer that is given as correct


Keith352848

    "Lo pensiamo bene..."??? Would that remove the confusion?


sbarbour

    if bene means hard, could you say Let's think hard about us? another relationship interpretation, or am i just misusing an idiom?


HolgerDssi

    Is the pronunciation of "pensiamoci" correct here? The Duolingo lady's voice says: "pensia'MOci", but the (only) entry on Forvo is a male voice saying: "pensiAmoci". Is this a regional dialect, a matter of contextual stress, or is it simply an error?

    (Side note: On Sardinia they didn't understand me when I asked for the "MEnu" the way Duolingo taught me; I fared much better when I asked for the "meNÙ", which is also the pronunciation used on Memrise and all current entries on Forvo.)


ronaldsantoro243

    I used "let's think well of each other". Even though the hints said it was a good meaning, DL said it wasn't . What's up?


James_1986

    Why is 'Let's think about each other hard' not accepted, I thought the 'ci' ending means 'each other' or 'ourselves' and that the 'la' ending means 'it', why is this the only sentence I came across where this doesn't hold true?


Satyanaray217508

    "let's think about it well" why isn't this more appropriate


RonRGB

    The imperative (l'imperativo) is used to give orders, advice, and exhortations.

    imperativo presente (pensàre) = present imperative (to think)

    pènsa [non pensàre] (tu) .......... think [don't think] (you informal)

    pènsi (egli) .......... think (you formal)

    pensiàmo (noi) .......... let's think

    pensàte (voi) .......... think (you informal, plural)

    pènsino (essi) .......... think (you formal, plural)


MichaelASm314026

    Is this an idiom/expression? Since when does "bene" mean "hard"?


LuisAngulo953934

    Let's think twice about it? Is it possible?


divaluisa

    It is strange to use "bene" for hard. Why not "Let's think well of each other" Hard=duro, NO? Pensiamoci duro. Let's think hard about it. ????


sbarbour

    what about let's think hard about us?


Jose484167

    I thought "Pensiamoci duro." Would mean "Let's think hard about it!"


Michaela143747

    Would "Think well of each other" be a valid translation? If not, how would you say "think well of each other" in Italian?


MartinJeffree

    in another example DL translated pensiamoci as let's think about each other. Shouldn't this sentence therefore be let's think well of each other rather than about it - which should surely be pensiamolo??


Angie922492

    Where is the word for hard?


Leslie168401

    Could this be pensiamola bene?


WhiteChristine

    im confused about when 'ci' means 'it' or 'ourselves'


WhiteChristine

    Im confused about when 'ci' means 'it', as in this case, or 'ourselves' as in 'chiamoci'


ChrissyCurbPL

    But isn't "ci" the pronoun for "us"? Why not use "lo" instead? Anyone?


ChrissyCurbPL

    There is so much controversy in our world right now and I sought out comfort in a new language to distract me from all of it. I guess I made the wrong choice choosing Italian.


gutaho

    Try spanish, it is so much easier, especially when you understand italian. Good luck.


Bernadette692317

    Really? Cannot make any sense of this. Where does "hard" enter into it?


AOLIj

    how do you get hard out of bene???


Jack421610

    Could it just be translated as "Let's think about it?" I am not sure how the word "hard" fits in here.


Nathan173901

    Pensiamoci! - Let's think about it!

    Pensiamoci bene! - Let's think hard [literally "well"] about it!


alessio_khay

    Pensiamola bene?


Johanna681827

    I really don't understand where the "hard" comes from


Nathan173901

    It's an idiom. In English you say "to think hard", in Italian pensare bene (literally "to think well").

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.