"Det är inte sant att en häxa måste vara gammal och ful."

Translation:It is not true that a witch must be old and ugly.

January 7, 2015

22 Comments


Dathanlo

But it is true that they weigh the same as a duck

October 11, 2015

Makie

We shall use my larger scales!

January 1, 2016

martin.mk

Build a bridge outta her!

February 16, 2016

Zzzzz...

If you are visiting Sweden before Easter and bump into little witches, you should know that this has nothing to do with Harry Potter. Read about påskkärring here:

http://www.nordstjernan.com/news/traditions/1167/

January 7, 2015

Hohenems

Tack! :-)

May 22, 2015

fmcarbajal

Bara dåliga häxor är fula

January 30, 2016

FLchick

Think Sarah Sanderson, not Winifred.

May 8, 2018

Raevynwood

I want to thank you for covering words like goddess, witch, wizard,etc. I did Irish before moving on to Swedish and they weren't mentioned at all. Not very helpful for a witch like me. Thanks!!

January 4, 2017

devalanteriel

If you're wondering about the translation of any other related words, feel free to ask in the Swedish forum. :)

January 4, 2017

MarkBorkBorkBork

Is en häxa specific in any way, or does it refer to all pagans, Wiccans, and magical women alike?

September 14, 2015

Arnauti

It can be used for all kinds of witches. Pagans and Wiccans can be called paganer and wiccaner with Swedish pronunciation, although there are also words like hedningar and nyhedningar.

September 14, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Thanks :)

September 14, 2015

ViolentRed

There's a band I like called Hedningarna! so cool...

April 26, 2017

P-Funkel

I said "It is untrue that a witch must be old and ugly" but it marked it wrong and corrected me saying "It is not true that a witch must be old and ugly" is the correct way, are these not both the same?

February 16, 2016

martin.mk

No, just as they're not the same in English. Same meaning doesn't mean same sentence.

February 16, 2016

Pastramicity

Is the word 'häxa' related to the word 'hex', as in something a witch may cast?

August 21, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

"Hex" is a relatively new word in English, which comes from German verb hexen, to do witchcraft. The German word for witch, Hexen share etymological roots with English "hag" and Swedish hagga. Swedish häxa, like English "hex", is a recent borrowing from German Hexen (less than 400 years ago, from my brief etymological inquery).

August 21, 2016

MihailDimitrov

Why 'have to' instead of 'must' is not working here?

June 4, 2018

devalanteriel

It's in the singular, so it's "has to" - I'm assuming that's accepted. :)

June 5, 2018

MihailDimitrov

:) )) Could be I've made that mistake. Thanks. Else, 'must' and 'has to' should be both acceptable, right.

June 5, 2018

devalanteriel

Yeah, they're certainly not always interchangeable, but they're close enough here that there's no reason not to accept both, really.

June 5, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.