"Der Arzt sieht seine Not."

Translation:The doctor sees his distress.

July 25, 2013

51 Comments


ArchitOjha

Can someone please tell whether does "die Not" mean hardship [financial crisis], need [health needs] or distress [mental distress] in this context?

July 2, 2014

Abendbrot

It can mean everything. ~It tells us: He is in a bad situation.~ It could be drugs, an illness, high depts, an accident, great hunger, an ugly face which makes him everyday very sad, he stands on top of a high building and his face becomes white he feel his fear of heights...

Only because it is mentioned a doctor sees it, I will tend to think of an health or mental distress.

April 21, 2015

ArchitOjha

Awesome explanation ! Danke.

April 22, 2015

rajeev07

Superb

June 18, 2015

josewilhelm

nice

August 16, 2015

lieryan

Why is "The doctor is seeing his distress" not accepted?

July 25, 2013

binweg

I'm not sure about that, but IMHO this is the reason: http://esl.about.com/od/grammarintermediate/a/noncontinuous.htm

July 25, 2013

MoAl2

same here, I reported it, it should be accepted, German makes no distinction between "do" and "is doing" , in practice you could also say : "Der Arzt sieht gerade seine Not" to imply that he is seeing it right now.

March 31, 2015

G.Matt17

Not that I can assume I know why, but I can't imagine saying a phrase like that in English. Yes they both technically correct, but that just sounds weird to me.

May 19, 2015

francisconroy

Yeah I had the issue.

December 3, 2013

onuraytan

"see" is a non-action verb, so there can't be -ing at the end of this verb... But there are exceptions of course; this is when the meaning diverges.

August 19, 2015

Strobro3

you are wrong. neutral verbs have a present continuous.

being, seeing, staying, etc. is english not your first language?

April 26, 2016

ilmolleggi

don't really get this one... Is that supposed to mean the doctor sees [someone else's] pain/suffering or whatever? But how can you "see" someone's distress? Dunno, maybe it's me but it looks like an awkward sentence to me

December 20, 2014

Jana416793

This sentence is really weird and no german speaking person would say it like this.

April 26, 2016

Zeynepzlem

Maby the person shows his stress by fidgeting or something. Or duolingo just makes up stupid sentences just to teach german grammer and ignores logic.

July 21, 2017

Pamelan77

Isn't it more like The doctor sees his need (for the doctor's help).?

April 15, 2014

arya.swati

Ever Stress was not accepted

July 8, 2014

evgeny-ar

Duo doesn't like my word "trouble" here, but for me it seems that patients are generally come to a doctor with different kinds of troubles. Aren't they?

February 27, 2016

Hoja.de.Arce

Can a fluent speaker give us some context for the usage of "Not"? I don't see much of a connection between "need" and "distress".

February 11, 2015

Abendbrot

You are in 'Not' when you cry 'SOS'. When you cry 'SOS' then you are in 'Seenot'.

If you are poor and you does not have money, you won't be in 'Not' as long as you have enough food, warm clothes and a house or place where you can live. If the situation of having nearly nothing to eat, of being hungry all day becomes normal to you, then it is 'notwendig' to help you. You feel the 'Not' is great. We speak about a 'Hungersnot' when nearly all people of one nation are very hungry. If somebody is in 'Not' you have to do something to help. 'Atemnot', Seenot, Notfall,

April 21, 2015

Jana416793

"Not" means "suffering" it is a really unfavorable sentence. But the sentence means that the doctor can see that the person feels really sick and is suffering (probably he is ill and looks awfull).

April 26, 2016

madsleo

How would the sentence be if it was: The doctor recognizes his (own) distress? Rather than someone elses distress.

May 6, 2016

binweg

Only by context or the added adjective „eigene“ that you implied in the English form as well.

„Der Arzt sieht seine eigene Not.“ – “The doctor sees his own distress.”

May 10, 2016

stefansanderse

Why is "The doctor notices his hardship" not accepted?

August 16, 2013

CanaGerm

Potentially because "notices" is not a direct translation of sehen...

August 25, 2013

KragomirBa

It didn't accept "The doctor sees his suffering."

February 21, 2014

tsunami_n

I think that is basically the same thing...but it didnt accept so I cant be positive.

March 26, 2015

AelienFelis

How awfully true :c

June 28, 2015

Bekir978479

The female speaker pronounces seine as deine. At least to my foreign ears it is so.

February 6, 2017

shieldgenerator7

Why doesn't "The doctor sees his problem" work?

June 8, 2017

BampaOwl

Perhaps because "problem" is a bit too general. Though you need a native speaker to say if it comes within the many meanings of "Not".

June 8, 2017

Minervas37

Yes, I'd say that "problem" is too general and too weak.

Here "die Not" is a serious problem that cannot be solved neighter by itself nor by the person who suffers it. So another person has to help him - here it seems like this person is the doctor. I'd assume that the person's problem is so severe that he might die or just vegetate in pain all day.

May 23, 2019

znerga1213

It also didn't accept "affliction" either.

October 23, 2013

athalaberhtaz

Affliction implies disease more than distress, to me at least

April 24, 2014

Ap1212

This is a grammatically correct response yet it would be rarely used in a real world situation. 'The doctor sees his distress' - this statement is just weird. 'The doctor is aware of his discomfort' - that would be a better translation. This program tends to favor the literal translation of statements, not the actual meaning of the statement. While the literal translations are correct its just not how it would be said in everyday English.

October 23, 2014

shieldgenerator7

Wouldn't "pain" also work?

February 13, 2017

Gecast

Why 'medic' is not accepted, but instead 'physician' is suggested?

June 7, 2017

shieldgenerator7

"Doctor" is a more commonly used word

June 8, 2017

BampaOwl

In fact I would say that "medic" is a casual or colloquial term - not Standard English.

June 8, 2017

Lassiuu

Is it just a problem with my hearing or does anyone else pick up in the "normal paced" soundtrack "Der Arzt sieht DEINE Not" instead of "Der Arzt sieht seine Not"? In the slow/turtle pace there is the correct sentence. I listened to the two versions back and forth and I am convinced that these are two different tracks being played.

September 6, 2017

tony.tarrant

Duo didn't like "The doctor sees her distress", am I missing something (how to tell difference between his and hers) or is Duo wrong?

November 17, 2017

Minervas37

his: "Der Arzt sieht seine Not."

her (and their): "Der Arzt sieht ihre Not."

May 23, 2019

JulioQuint4

Without an observation?

July 12, 2018

Ap1212

Some of these translations are stupid. I know this program is free but come on.

August 24, 2014

S0R0USH

Explain why the translation is stupid please?

October 20, 2014

Ap1212

This is a grammatically correct response yet it would be rarely used in a real world situation. 'The doctor sees his distress' - this statement is just weird. 'The doctor is aware of his discomfort' - that would be a better translation. This program tends to favor the literal translation of statements, not the actual meaning of the statement. While the literal translations are correct its just not how it would be said in everyday English.

October 21, 2014

Kornellier

A real situation in where it could be used: there's a syndrome called Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome (ARDS for friends, or just distress).

So, it is not difficult to imagine then a physician talking about the illness of one of his patiens. ;)

August 3, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.