"Er solen i himlen?"

Translation:Is the sun in the sky?

3 years ago

12 Comments


KasperFeld

Note: "I himlen" would be understood as "in heaven" and sound really strange.

"På himlen" would be more correct for "is the sun out".

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

In heaven was accepted, perhaps the sun died :-)

2 years ago

YvonneJanssen

guess they haven't seen it for a really long time (i mean it is denmark) and now think its dead.

2 years ago

MadsKorup

I get an error for misspelling when I wrote himmelen instead of himlen - And both are accepted by Dansk Sprognævn, soooo...............

2 years ago

MadsKorup

Crosschecked with several of my dictionaries, hence the matter.

2 years ago

AstridVinterberg

"Himmelen" should also be accepted...

2 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

What is this sentence supposed to mean? "At solen skinner"? In English one would never say "is the sun in the sky?", but rather "is the sun out?", or "is the sun shining?"

3 years ago

Marinia
Marinia

I think the sentence just means that the sun is physically in the sky.

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Aren't we all? :-) Thanks for replying.

3 years ago

sorenss
sorenss

At first I thought it asked if the sun was in heaven :D That's how I would interpret "i himlen" (You could translate "in the sky" as "på himlen" too, which cannot be "in heaven"), but I guess it could also be physical just like Marinia said.

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Yes, in Denmark they even have a mountain in the sky - Himmelbjerget. It just floats there all day long. :)

3 years ago

etrlandex
etrlandex

Yes, just one way of saying that the sun is shining

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.