1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Er solen i himlen?"

"Er solen i himlen?"

Translation:Is the sun in the sky?

January 7, 2015

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

KasperFeld

Note: "I himlen" would be understood as "in heaven" and sound really strange.

"På himlen" would be more correct for "is the sun out".

April 4, 2015

alezzzix

In heaven was accepted, perhaps the sun died :-)

January 8, 2016

YvonneJanssen

guess they haven't seen it for a really long time (i mean it is denmark) and now think its dead.

April 6, 2016

MadsKorup

I get an error for misspelling when I wrote himmelen instead of himlen - And both are accepted by Dansk Sprognævn, soooo...............

June 10, 2016

MadsKorup

Crosschecked with several of my dictionaries, hence the matter.

June 10, 2016

AstridVinterberg

"Himmelen" should also be accepted...

July 22, 2016

epac-mcl

What is this sentence supposed to mean? "At solen skinner"? In English one would never say "is the sun in the sky?", but rather "is the sun out?", or "is the sun shining?"

January 7, 2015

Marinia

I think the sentence just means that the sun is physically in the sky.

January 7, 2015

epac-mcl

Aren't we all? :-) Thanks for replying.

January 7, 2015

sorenss

At first I thought it asked if the sun was in heaven :D That's how I would interpret "i himlen" (You could translate "in the sky" as "på himlen" too, which cannot be "in heaven"), but I guess it could also be physical just like Marinia said.

January 8, 2015

epac-mcl

Yes, in Denmark they even have a mountain in the sky - Himmelbjerget. It just floats there all day long. :)

January 8, 2015

etrlandex

Yes, just one way of saying that the sun is shining

July 12, 2016

alias-dev

I put the wrong sign in the end and it was counted as wrong.

April 8, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.