1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The woman cooks in the eveniā€¦

"The woman cooks in the evening."

Translation:La donna cucina di sera.

July 25, 2013

9 Comments


alader

Isn't la sera = the evening? Why "La donna cucina di sera" is wrong?


ricky_clarkson

It's not wrong, that's the given translation. I was wondering why 'di' and not 'da' though.


Ariaflame

di sera worked for me. Though I suspect if I'd used 'alla sera' that would also have worked.


ffddff

Apparently nella sera is also correct.


livvy420

difference between di and da?


karlsefni
  • da is a preposition that, when used in temporal context, indicates the point in the timeline (i.e. the origin) since when an action starts happening.

  • di just gives you the time when something happens, not when it starts happening.

I hope it's clear :P


David_Eldred

thanks, very clear and helpful


inbalbrill

So why da is wrong for this sentence? I still dont understand. Also, I wrote dalla and it corected me to alla. Can someone explane the differece and why it is wrong?


orre21

I believe "da" means "from".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.