"The woman cooks in the evening."

Translation:La donna cucina di sera.

July 25, 2013

9 Comments


alader

Isn't la sera = the evening? Why "La donna cucina di sera" is wrong?

July 25, 2013

ricky_clarkson

It's not wrong, that's the given translation. I was wondering why 'di' and not 'da' though.

September 8, 2013

Ariaflame

di sera worked for me. Though I suspect if I'd used 'alla sera' that would also have worked.

September 30, 2013

ffddff

Apparently nella sera is also correct.

February 15, 2014

livvy420

difference between di and da?

January 3, 2014

karlsefni
  • da is a preposition that, when used in temporal context, indicates the point in the timeline (i.e. the origin) since when an action starts happening.

  • di just gives you the time when something happens, not when it starts happening.

I hope it's clear :P

January 4, 2014

David_Eldred

thanks, very clear and helpful

May 5, 2014

inbalbrill

So why da is wrong for this sentence? I still dont understand. Also, I wrote dalla and it corected me to alla. Can someone explane the differece and why it is wrong?

March 19, 2014

orre21

I believe "da" means "from".

April 11, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.