1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The man cooks some food."

"The man cooks some food."

Translation:De man kookt wat eten.

January 7, 2015

27 Comments

Sorted by top thread

NadaAlTayan

why sommige is wrong?

June 12, 2015

Riyany

Wat means some quantity. Eg, De man kookt wat eten = the man cooks little bit food. Sommige means a particular/certain. Eg, Sommige appels zijn zuur = certain apples are sour


NerysGhemor

I had this same question.


ilmolleggi

Is enig eten wrong?


Iglotimus

Yes . When used as an adjective, 'enig(e)' means 'only'.


Susande

My native ear agrees with Steve-o-K. As a language learner it's probably best to avoid enig in the meaning of some or what if it's not in a question.


Iglotimus

Hmm.. seems that you're right! It sounds rather odd to my near-native ear though, so I probably wouldn't use it during causal conversation if you have intention of sounding like a native speaker :P.

Edit: It might have to do with the fact that 'enig' can also mean cute/adorable. Not something I'd call my food! (when sober at least).


ilmolleggi

Thank you my intention wasn't to doubt your competence, it's just to try to get things straight. Anyway I'll just stick to wat and een paar and try to remember the enig in question as "any" that I always get wrong XD Thank you for your time and your comments :)


compyy

In help, it says paar is ok, but in answer it is wrong ??


Ayisha36

What I think El2theK means is that "een paar" can sometimes be used to mean "some," but ONLY if by "some" you mean a few/couple. This is because "een paar," like our English "a couple," comes from literally meaning a pair of things. As in English, it's come to mean something less specific: e.g., if you say "I invited a couple people to the party" you might mean two, but you might also mean three, (or if you're a very imprecise sort of person, you might mean five or six and are about to give the host of the party a minor heart attack!) In this instance, we are talking about food, which you can't have "a couple" or "a few" of -- we'd have to say "some" in English, and it's the same in the Dutch.

The hints section are just that--hints. Don't assume they're all acceptable answers. You still have to pick which one is appropriate for the situation. Because we're looking at a quantity that can't be expressed as "a couple/few", "een paar" is not the right choice.


El2theK

In the hints it says that "some" can mean "paar", which it can if the context of "some" indicates "a few/a couple". E.g.

There are some boats on the lake - Er zijn een paar boten op het meer


ImmeychHua

why "soms" is wrong?


El2theK

That would result in "The man sometimes cooks food".


calikid559

Can someone explain why wat is used?


TreriseInd

So can someone give me the full thing on the difference between wat, enig(e), paar, and sommige


lama97h

Do we use "wat" because eten comes with "de" ?? And don't use "sommige" because "eten" doesn't come with "het" ?? Or is it wrong ??!


[deactivated user]

    So what is the real difference between "wat" and "sommige"?


Gita-ji

    'Wat' is a general way to say 'some'. It can refer to mass nouns, i.e. 'a small quantity of' noun. It is slightly less formal. ['Wat' is a popular word with many meanings in Dutch: what, which, that, whatever, something, whatsoever, few—as well as 'some'.]

    'Sommige' refers to 'some but not all'. You use it where you could replace 'some' with 'certain'. See http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Id09 Only use 'sommige' before plural nouns or singular uncountable nouns. Use 'sommig' for het-words, 'sommige' for de-words as an adjective. 'Sommige' can also be independent (i.e. not preceding a noun). We only do this when we refer to plural nouns. When we refer to things, we write 'sommige', for people we add -n: 'sommigen'.


AWaifuSlate

    Why is De man kookt eten wrong?


El2theK

    Because you didn't translate some.


AWaifuSlate

    Does some need to always be translated in Dutch? I'm studying French at the same time where often 'some' is not translated at all, "l'homme cuisine de la nourriture" is the "man cooks food" or "the man cooks some food", either is fine.


El2theK

    Yes, you need to translate it in Dutch.


despasya

    Why is enkele wrong?


milescart.er

    Late response, but in case you or anyone else still has this question; when used as a determiner (something that provides you reference for the noun, whereas an adjective describes the noun), 'enkele' refers more closely to 'a few', or in other words 'not many'. Compare that to 'some' in this sentence, you can't say "The man cooks a few food" because 'food' is a mass (or uncountable) noun, you can't have a few food or a few water. On the other hand, I believe 'enige' when used as a determiner refers more closely to 'a small amount' (per what xMerrie said in the comments here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24423493), so you could say "The man cooks a small amount of food", it just doesn't sound quite as good as "The man cooks some food".

    The takeaway message is that 'wat' is fine for all of these situations, so when in doubt use that for 'some' (in the sense of 'an unspecified amount'). To use 'enige' for 'some' (in the sense 'a small amount'), make sure that a small amount is specified. And finally, to use 'enklele' for 'some' (in the sense of 'not many'), make sure that the noun is countable and a small amount.


Johan232960

    De man kookt een beetje eten?

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.