Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The man cooks some food."

Translation:De man kookt wat eten.

3 years ago

21 Comments


NadaAlTayan

why sommige is wrong?

3 years ago

Riyany

Wat means some quantity. Eg, De man kookt wat eten = the man cooks little bit food. Sommige means a particular/certain. Eg, Sommige appels zijn zuur = certain apples are sour

2 years ago

NerysGhemor

I had this same question.

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Is enig eten wrong?

3 years ago

Iglotimus
Iglotimus

Yes . When used as an adjective, 'enig(e)' means 'only'.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

My native ear agrees with Steve-o-K. As a language learner it's probably best to avoid enig in the meaning of some or what if it's not in a question.

3 years ago

Iglotimus
Iglotimus

Hmm.. seems that you're right! It sounds rather odd to my near-native ear though, so I probably wouldn't use it during causal conversation if you have intention of sounding like a native speaker :P.

Edit: It might have to do with the fact that 'enig' can also mean cute/adorable. Not something I'd call my food! (when sober at least).

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Thank you my intention wasn't to doubt your competence, it's just to try to get things straight. Anyway I'll just stick to wat and een paar and try to remember the enig in question as "any" that I always get wrong XD Thank you for your time and your comments :)

3 years ago

compyy

In help, it says paar is ok, but in answer it is wrong ??

3 years ago

Ayisha36

What I think El2theK means is that "een paar" can sometimes be used to mean "some," but ONLY if by "some" you mean a few/couple. This is because "een paar," like our English "a couple," comes from literally meaning a pair of things. As in English, it's come to mean something less specific: e.g., if you say "I invited a couple people to the party" you might mean two, but you might also mean three, (or if you're a very imprecise sort of person, you might mean five or six and are about to give the host of the party a minor heart attack!) In this instance, we are talking about food, which you can't have "a couple" or "a few" of -- we'd have to say "some" in English, and it's the same in the Dutch.

The hints section are just that--hints. Don't assume they're all acceptable answers. You still have to pick which one is appropriate for the situation. Because we're looking at a quantity that can't be expressed as "a couple/few", "een paar" is not the right choice.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

In the hints it says that "some" can mean "paar", which it can if the context of "some" indicates "a few/a couple". E.g.

There are some boats on the lake - Er zijn een paar boten op het meer

3 years ago

calikid559

Can someone explain why wat is used?

3 years ago

TreriseInd

So can someone give me the full thing on the difference between wat, enig(e), paar, and sommige

10 months ago

ImmeychHua

why "soms" is wrong?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

That would result in "The man sometimes cooks food".

3 years ago

lama97h
lama97h

Do we use "wat" because eten comes with "de" ?? And don't use "sommige" because "eten" doesn't come with "het" ?? Or is it wrong ??!

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    So what is the real difference between "wat" and "sommige"?

    EditDelete1 year ago

RainbowCoder

    Why is De man kookt eten wrong?

    1 year ago

El2theK
    El2theK
    Mod

    Because you didn't translate some.

    1 year ago

despasya
    despasya

    Why is enkele wrong?

    4 weeks ago