1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Älgarna dricker vatten."

"Älgarna dricker vatten."

Translation:The moose are drinking water.

January 7, 2015

24 Comments


Zerr_

I propose we change the plural of "moose" to "meese".


wildxp

Why is "The moose drinks water" wrong? Wouldn't that be correct instead of "The moose drink water"?


Arnauti

älgarna is the plural definite of älg 'moose', so the verb must be in the plural in English.


Ali_bot

I wrote "drink" and it gave me a wrong answer. Then, it suggested i use "are drinking" instead.


devalanteriel

If it happens again, please leave an error report so we can either find out what the error was, or pass it on to the developers.


Q_C

Imagine it with a different animal and you quickly understand why, "The ducks drinks water" does not sound grammatically correct, it should be "The ducks drink water" as it is the plural verb, the same applies here.


shaunsmile

I should probably add that, colloquially, especially in areas where moose are not found, you will definitely hear mooses.


alan26964

The point seems to have been missed that for those of us who live on the right side of the pond the translation would be ELK - singular, ELKS - plural. Moose live on the left side of the pond.


Robbadob

Saying elks would definitely solve a lot of problems, if elk didn't refer to a completely different animal on my side of the proverbial pond.
In America (and, I'm assuming, Canada):
Moose: Alces alces, the kind in Sweden (älg) Elk: Cervus canadensis, the kind in Canada (vapiti)


Excid_

:( moose drink water though


Kristina821524

The last time I typed just water for vatten it told me the answer was THE water, so this time I put "the water" but it says just water! What concept am I overlooking here?


Arnauti

I can't tell since I don't know what the other sentence was, but vatten is water and vattnet is the water.


KrolJagiello

The whole time, I though moose -> meese. I can be stupid sometimes. :P


Kim197311

Why doesn't "The moose drink water" work? Drink is plural, and in all the other exercises drinking and is/are drinking are both accepted.


devalanteriel

That's accepted, but I see you submitted an error report for "The moose drink the water" - you need "water" to be in the indefinite.


Arran673486

Why is elk wrong? Moose is american. Elk is english.


MammothPowers

I almost wrote meese

I swear I can speak english

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.