"Älgarna dricker vatten."

Translation:The moose are drinking water.

January 7, 2015

21 Comments


Zerr_

I propose we change the plural of "moose" to "meese".

May 21, 2016

wildxp

Why is "The moose drinks water" wrong? Wouldn't that be correct instead of "The moose drink water"?

January 27, 2015

Arnauti

älgarna is the plural definite of älg 'moose', so the verb must be in the plural in English.

January 27, 2015

Ali_bot

I wrote "drink" and it gave me a wrong answer. Then, it suggested i use "are drinking" instead.

April 1, 2019

devalanteriel

If it happens again, please leave an error report so we can either find out what the error was, or pass it on to the developers.

April 1, 2019

Lawrence-C

Imagine it with a different animal and you quickly understand why, "The ducks drinks water" does not sound grammatically correct, it should be "The ducks drink water" as it is the plural verb, the same applies here.

January 23, 2016

shaunsmile

I should probably add that, colloquially, especially in areas where moose are not found, you will definitely hear mooses.

July 9, 2016

alan26964

The point seems to have been missed that for those of us who live on the right side of the pond the translation would be ELK - singular, ELKS - plural. Moose live on the left side of the pond.

April 24, 2018

Robbadob

Saying elks would definitely solve a lot of problems, if elk didn't refer to a completely different animal on my side of the proverbial pond.
In America (and, I'm assuming, Canada):
Moose: Alces alces, the kind in Sweden (älg) Elk: Cervus canadensis, the kind in Canada (vapiti)

February 13, 2019

KrolJagiello

The whole time, I though moose -> meese. I can be stupid sometimes. :P

December 22, 2015

Excid_

:( moose drink water though

February 3, 2016

Kristina821524

The last time I typed just water for vatten it told me the answer was THE water, so this time I put "the water" but it says just water! What concept am I overlooking here?

September 17, 2015

Arnauti

I can't tell since I don't know what the other sentence was, but vatten is water and vattnet is the water.

September 17, 2015

Kim197311

Why doesn't "The moose drink water" work? Drink is plural, and in all the other exercises drinking and is/are drinking are both accepted.

November 21, 2018

devalanteriel

That's accepted, but I see you submitted an error report for "The moose drink the water" - you need "water" to be in the indefinite.

November 21, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.