"Troverai il mio passaporto fra le mie carte."

Translation:You will find my passport among my cards.

July 25, 2013

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Vms1985

surely carte can also mean maps here; "passport among my cards" sounds silly in fact


Julia800203

One of the choices listed among the hints was "documents" -- which I chose -- and it was marked wrong. In this context, it seems to me that "documents" would make much more sense than "cards." I'll report it and see if it makes any difference.


JaneT.12

Same with me two years later. Evidently not fixed!


ErnestGree4

Did the same thing, "documents" was not accepted as a translation for "carte"


Linda665125

I also used the word "documents". In fact, I do not consider my passport a "card" (I think of greeting cards), rather it is a document.


nowo1978

Still not fixed Jan 22


roman2095

DL also accepts "papers"


klorenz4

I just had "papers" marked wrong - March 2017.


grandmajen

it marked 'papers' wrong for me


lunde_henrik

I used tra and not fra in this sentence and it marked it as a mistake. Isn't fra and tra the same?


Biomax

Yes, it is the same.


silkwarrior

It sounds like "tra" to me in the slow version anyway. So I used "tra" and got it wrong.


Alison336345

"You'll find my passport among my documents". This translation is perfect: your translation, DUO is in fact wrong. Cards = carte in Italian Cards in English = cartoline, biglietti etc..not documents! No English speaking person would translate the Italian word"carte" meaning important documents as you have in the above sentence.


PeterCary1

You will find my passport among my documents. Still marked wrong, 5 years later. Am I missing something?


MustaphaMondeo

papers should be in the word bank


briannakayte

When I was in Italy I never heard passaporto...only documenti


RobertW878351

"carte" here does NOT mean 'cards' but 'papers', I suppose 'documents would also be acceptable although in Italian they would say "Troverai il mio passaporto fra i miei documenti."


MB1010

Cards is not right. Credit cards are too small and I dont think security want to see your birthday cards. "You will find my passport among my papers" was accepted..


Stella297651

I think between and among have the same meaning on this and both should be acceptable?


shulla21

Could we use "amongst" here


ilsignoredavid

I understand that "con" is with, but in this sentence, saying "with" is interchangeable in meaning and usage with "among". DL does not think so, though.


KennethCuber

"letters" is incorrect?


MadDziarka

"You will find my passport among my papers." is accepted (22.04.2019) Amazingly if you use short version: "You'll" it's not. "Documents" not accepted.


clairelanc3

Yes I put " among my papers" and it was marked wrong too. "Among my cards" doesn't seem to make sense.


Alan432846

Unfortunately clickword only give you the option of cards although in this context is it nonsensical!


Andy_NN

Why 'among my documents' is not accepted?


pesekon2

2022 still not accepting "documents", nor "maps". Both translations make to me more sense than "cards".


PierreBern2

really bad english translation make no sense

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.