1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Troverai il mio passaporto f…

"Troverai il mio passaporto fra le mie carte."

Translation:You will find my passport among my cards.

July 25, 2013

15 Comments


lunde_henrik

I used tra and not fra in this sentence and it marked it as a mistake. Isn't fra and tra the same?


Biomax

Yes, it is the same.


silkwarrior

It sounds like "tra" to me in the slow version anyway. So I used "tra" and got it wrong.


Vms1985

surely carte can also mean maps here; "passport among my cards" sounds silly in fact


Julia800203

One of the choices listed among the hints was "documents" -- which I chose -- and it was marked wrong. In this context, it seems to me that "documents" would make much more sense than "cards." I'll report it and see if it makes any difference.


roman2095

DL also accepts "papers"


klorenz4

I just had "papers" marked wrong - March 2017.


grandmajen

it marked 'papers' wrong for me


MustaphaMondeo

papers should be in the word bank


suzzec

Hmm but alas you need to write exactly what they say in the listening exercises...


briannakayte

When I was in Italy I never heard passaporto...only documenti


ilsignoredavid

I understand that "con" is with, but in this sentence, saying "with" is interchangeable in meaning and usage with "among". DL does not think so, though.


KennethCuber

"letters" is incorrect?


MadDziarka

"You will find my passport among my papers." is accepted (22.04.2019) Amazingly if you use short version: "You'll" it's not. "Documents" not accepted.


Alison336345

"You'll find my passport among my documents". This translation is perfect: your translation, DUO is in fact wrong. Cards = carte in Italian Cards in English = cartoline, biglietti etc..not documents! No English speaking person would translate the Italian word"carte" meaning important documents as you have in the above sentence.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.