"Troverai il mio passaporto fra le mie carte."

Translation:You will find my passport among my cards.

July 25, 2013

13 Comments


lunde_henrik

I used tra and not fra in this sentence and it marked it as a mistake. Isn't fra and tra the same?

July 25, 2013

Biomax

Yes, it is the same.

March 4, 2014

silkwarrior

It sounds like "tra" to me in the slow version anyway. So I used "tra" and got it wrong.

August 19, 2014

Vms1985

surely carte can also mean maps here; "passport among my cards" sounds silly in fact

August 25, 2015

Julia800203

One of the choices listed among the hints was "documents" -- which I chose -- and it was marked wrong. In this context, it seems to me that "documents" would make much more sense than "cards." I'll report it and see if it makes any difference.

March 21, 2018

roman2095

DL also accepts "papers"

January 25, 2016

klorenz4

I just had "papers" marked wrong - March 2017.

March 19, 2017

MustaphaMondeo

papers should be in the word bank

April 27, 2018

suzzec

Hmm but alas you need to write exactly what they say in the listening exercises...

May 8, 2014

briannakayte

When I was in Italy I never heard passaporto...only documenti

September 28, 2018

ilsignoredavid

I understand that "con" is with, but in this sentence, saying "with" is interchangeable in meaning and usage with "among". DL does not think so, though.

January 31, 2019

KennethCuber

"letters" is incorrect?

February 2, 2019

MadDziarka

"You will find my passport among my papers." is accepted (22.04.2019) Amazingly if you use short version: "You'll" it's not. "Documents" not accepted.

April 22, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.