1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Soms moet je veel werken om …

"Soms moet je veel werken om promotie te maken."

Translation:Sometimes you need to work a lot to get a promotion.

January 7, 2015

19 Comments


ilmolleggi

Does anybody even really say you've to work? Because it systematically accepts you've to work and does not accept you've got to work unless it has been reported by somebody


bobjanova

> Does anybody even really say you've to work? No, but "you have to work" is fine, and I think Duolingo auto-accepts contractions, even in the few cases that doesn't make sense.


ilmolleggi

Yeah but my problem was why it doesn't accept You've got to work.


phb2013

'You've to work" would be correct English, but it sounds awkward. Most likely, people would say ""You have to work, you have got to work, or you've got to work".


MentalPinball

If got is not present, then it's not correct to contract have: it's only contracted when used as an auxiliary verb.


Daddeo007

Would "sometimes you must work a lot for a promotion" be an acceptable translation.


ruler14222

it would lose the "to get" / "te maken" so it's not a complete translation


Daddeo007

You are correct. What I should have taken that into account. That said, how about "Sometimes you must work a lot to make a promotion?" It seems more natural to me to translate "te maken" into "to make". Would that work?


ruler14222

if that is correct in English it would work. personally I would also use "een promotie krijgen" (to get a promotion) but I don't know if that would work in Dutch. I might be native but I'm not a linguistics person


Daddeo007

Yes, it is correct but may not be used often. To get does sound better. What is helpful here is that I seem to be correct in translating " te maken" into "to make" so it is a choice now between that and "to get" based on the context.


e1VpVxkl

"Sometimes you have to work a lot to be promoted". = Accepted: 20 juni 2021.


HJuliaH

Is it incorrect to say "to work much" instead of to worka lot?


AngelaWalt5

Where is the nodig for need?


MentalPinball

Hi AngelaWalt5,

the modal verb moeten can be translated in different ways:

  • must

  • need

  • have to

  • ought to

Hope this helps.


Joe60087

sometimes you must work a lot to get promotion - surely that is correct?


phb2013

Almost. It should be "to get a promotion", or "to get promoted".


rick329813

There are exceptions to the Peter Principle


Joe60087

i had the sentence rejected because i said to get promotion not get a promotion???

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.