"Soms moet je veel werken om promotie te maken."

Translation:Sometimes you need to work a lot to get a promotion.

3 years ago

14 Comments


ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Does anybody even really say you've to work? Because it systematically accepts you've to work and does not accept you've got to work unless it has been reported by somebody

3 years ago

bobjanova

> Does anybody even really say you've to work? No, but "you have to work" is fine, and I think Duolingo auto-accepts contractions, even in the few cases that doesn't make sense.

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Yeah but my problem was why it doesn't accept You've got to work.

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

If got is not present, then it's not correct to contract have: it's only contracted when used as an auxiliary verb.

1 year ago

phb2013
phb2013

'You've to work" would be correct English, but it sounds awkward. Most likely, people would say ""You have to work, you have got to work, or you've got to work".

2 years ago

Daddeo007

Would "sometimes you must work a lot for a promotion" be an acceptable translation.

3 years ago

ruler14222

it would lose the "to get" / "te maken" so it's not a complete translation

3 years ago

Daddeo007

You are correct. What I should have taken that into account. That said, how about "Sometimes you must work a lot to make a promotion?" It seems more natural to me to translate "te maken" into "to make". Would that work?

3 years ago

ruler14222

if that is correct in English it would work. personally I would also use "een promotie krijgen" (to get a promotion) but I don't know if that would work in Dutch. I might be native but I'm not a linguistics person

3 years ago

Daddeo007

Yes, it is correct but may not be used often. To get does sound better. What is helpful here is that I seem to be correct in translating " te maken" into "to make" so it is a choice now between that and "to get" based on the context.

3 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

I wrote "Sometimes you have to do a lot of work in order to get promoted" which is shown as one of the acceptable alternative answers, but it was marked as incorrect. I've reported it.

2 years ago

Cait735746

What's wrong with "Sometimes you need to really work to get a promotion."?

2 years ago

HJuliaH
HJuliaH

Is it incorrect to say "to work much" instead of to worka lot?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Yes, sorry.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.