Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het is moeilijk om promotie te maken."

Translation:It is difficult to get a promotion.

3 years ago

3 Comments


DoctorSnakebite
DoctorSnakebite

I don't see where the indefinite article is expressed in this sentence. Would that not be "een promotie"? I just said promotion,which was marked incorrect.

2 years ago

Spiritman

I suppose they only use 'promotie' as a mass noun, not a count noun. In English, we do both. I simply answered "It's hard to get promoted" which was accepted. ;)

2 years ago

Abdo_Abdo
Abdo_Abdo

Get a promotion to fix this .......... Sound????????

1 year ago