"Wienerbrød er søde."

Translation:Danish pastries are sweet.

January 7, 2015

23 Comments


Jblakd

"Danish pastries are cute" should be accepted! Look at those little Danish flags!!!

April 1, 2017

Norwegiannorm

Does anyone know exactly what wienerbrød is?

January 7, 2015

Xneb
Mod

A Danish pastry (lit. Vienna bread, due to its Austrian origins). It's a sweet pastry usually filled with jam

January 7, 2015

Norwegiannorm

Oh, so its a danish

January 7, 2015

chaered

Except in Denmark, apparently, it is an Austrian. Now we need an Austrian to tell us what these are called in Vienna.

February 12, 2015

celticranger
Plus

Well the German word for it is 'Plunderstück', where 'plunder' refers to the type of dough used. (Would have been nice if they had blamed it on the English though.)

May 1, 2015

hertzum

Plunder in English, means loot.. maybe it was introduced in a German speaking region by an Englishman who robbed it from someone.

December 10, 2015

22decembre

in US, it's danish (according to the many series I am fan of...)

April 17, 2015

Blkx-Darkreaper

There are actually many different kinds of wienerbrød in danmark. Not just the one kind we get in north america. Kringler is a favourite of mine, and paris snegl which are filled with chocolate

December 12, 2015

LucBE

So a paris snegl danish is a French type of 'Viennese bread'...

Now I don't understand why the Danish voted Nej on the Retsforbehold.

:-)

December 12, 2015

brjaga

Those look so much better than any danishes I've ever gotten in the US!

June 18, 2015

chilvence

My mind is totally blown by this. My whole life I have been believing in a lie.

June 8, 2015

epac-mcl

"Danish pastry is sweet" should be accepted, as "pastry" is a collective name for pastries.

January 8, 2015

btwillbethere

In this sentence it can't because the adjective, 'søde', is plural.

March 14, 2015

LucBE

So wienerbrød is plural?

June 6, 2015

btwillbethere

In this sentence, yes. It's because weinerbrød is an uncountable noun so you'd have to look at the adjective instead weather it's plural or not.

June 6, 2015

duKaren

I think you have to say et stykke wienerbrød for a single Danish pastry

November 24, 2015

Steven_Dorey

Interesting! In French, we'd call that a "viennoiserie", so I should have clued in.

October 3, 2016

Chris463291

Wienerbrød doesn't actually have a true English equivalent, it is a bit like æbleskiver. In fact in Denmark they actually now sell what the rest of us call Danish Pastry, because too many visitors used to complain when they got Wienerbrød rather than what they thought they were ordering. As far as I'm concerned Wienerbrød is way nicer!

October 22, 2017

Snommelp

So the W in wienerbrød is pronounced the same way it's pronounced in German, ja?

April 27, 2015

Hagtar

Natürlich. Wien is always pronounced like 'Vin' in Danish Funny compound loan word/native word.

July 25, 2015

AlonGrossm

In herd that in austria they call the "berliner"

April 1, 2017

RyagonIV

No, Berliner are a different baked good, balls of dough filled with jam:

Berlin!

Wienerbrød is called "Plunder" in German.

October 3, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.