1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Wienerbrød er søde."

"Wienerbrød er søde."

Translation:Danish pastries are sweet.

January 7, 2015

25 Comments


Jblakd

"Danish pastries are cute" should be accepted! Look at those little Danish flags!!!


Norwegiannorm

Does anyone know exactly what wienerbrød is?


Xneb
Mod

A Danish pastry (lit. Vienna bread, due to its Austrian origins). It's a sweet pastry usually filled with jam


Norwegiannorm

Oh, so its a danish


chaered

Except in Denmark, apparently, it is an Austrian. Now we need an Austrian to tell us what these are called in Vienna.


celticranger

Well the German word for it is 'Plunderstück', where 'plunder' refers to the type of dough used. (Would have been nice if they had blamed it on the English though.)


hertzum

Plunder in English, means loot.. maybe it was introduced in a German speaking region by an Englishman who robbed it from someone.


22decembre

in US, it's danish (according to the many series I am fan of...)


Blkx-Darkreaper

There are actually many different kinds of wienerbrød in danmark. Not just the one kind we get in north america. Kringler is a favourite of mine, and paris snegl which are filled with chocolate


LucBE

So a paris snegl danish is a French type of 'Viennese bread'...

Now I don't understand why the Danish voted Nej on the Retsforbehold.

:-)


brjaga

Those look so much better than any danishes I've ever gotten in the US!


chilvence

My mind is totally blown by this. My whole life I have been believing in a lie.


danielm90

That doesn't have ❤❤❤❤ on an onsdagssnegl.


epac-mcl

"Danish pastry is sweet" should be accepted, as "pastry" is a collective name for pastries.


btwillbethere

In this sentence it can't because the adjective, 'søde', is plural.


LucBE

So wienerbrød is plural?


btwillbethere

In this sentence, yes. It's because weinerbrød is an uncountable noun so you'd have to look at the adjective instead weather it's plural or not.


duKaren

I think you have to say et stykke wienerbrød for a single Danish pastry


Steven_Dorey

Interesting! In French, we'd call that a "viennoiserie", so I should have clued in.


[deactivated user]

    Yes, what precious irony!


Chris463291

    Wienerbrød doesn't actually have a true English equivalent, it is a bit like æbleskiver. In fact in Denmark they actually now sell what the rest of us call Danish Pastry, because too many visitors used to complain when they got Wienerbrød rather than what they thought they were ordering. As far as I'm concerned Wienerbrød is way nicer!


Snommelp

    So the W in wienerbrød is pronounced the same way it's pronounced in German, ja?


Hagtar

    Natürlich. Wien is always pronounced like 'Vin' in Danish Funny compound loan word/native word.


AlonGrossm

    In herd that in austria they call the "berliner"


RyagonIV

    No, Berliner are a different baked good, balls of dough filled with jam:

    Berlin!

    Wienerbrød is called "Plunder" in German.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.