1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Flickan visar sin bok."

"Flickan visar sin bok."

Translation:The girl is showing her book.

January 7, 2015

35 Comments


leemonday

Silly question, but because of the importance of reflexive pronouns in Swedish I'm curious, is 'sin' referring to her book as simple possession or is it her book she has written as her own?


Arnauti

Both are possible, just like in English.


leemonday

How do know when to use sin then? I'm having trouble distinguishing when someone 'owns' something vs. when they possess something (therefore using hennes or hans).


Arnauti

You don't have to distinguish those, it doesn't matter. If the book is the girl's book, then you say hon visar sin bok. If it's some other female person's book, you say hon visar hennes bok.


pandasawrrr

So does sin serve the same purpose as the German sich?


Arnauti

No, that would be sig, the reflexive pronoun. Like sie spiegelt sich = hon speglar sig = 'she sees/looks at herself in a/the mirror'.
(also German sich can mean 'each other' but Swedish sig cannot: sie lieben sich = de älskar varandra = 'they love each other')

German doesn't have a reflexive possessive pronoun like sin so Hon visar sin bok is Sie zeigt ihr Buch even if it's her own book. And Han visar sin bok is Er zeigt sein Buch = 'He shows his book', so German is more like English here.


saikrishna523919

Hon visar sin bok - she shows her book.

Hon visar sin bok - she shows his book.

When i worte the english meaning for a previous question i answered the first one, sitt is used for male and sin used for female. she shows her book, unfortunately the answer was the second one.

I got the same question again, this time i wrote the second option, again wrong


Steph.Ro

sin and sitt has nothing to do with male/female; sin is used with en nouns and sitt is used with ett nouns

sin bok; sitt barn


CedSgm7N

In English it would be "She has written her own book."


FalloutRanger

Does the "sin" in this sentence sound like "shin"?


Zmrzlina

The R+S combination sounds like SH.


Katja605138

Thank you both! I was puzzled by the same thing.


lisagriffiths16

Am i right that if you pluralise book you use an ö??


Lundgren8

Yes, bok becomes böcker. You can see a full list of such nouns here.


PachaTchernof

Oh, the link doesn't open, could you relink, please?


Lundgren8

Don’t think it opens on mobile for some reason. It’s in the FAQ in the forum. Here you go: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5886811


PachaTchernof

Now I can open link on the Android, now it works, thank you!


Chickenosis

Can this mean the girl is showing off her book or is she just showing it for another purpose or can it be both?


sotnosen93

I think it can be used for both, though for the first meaning a less ambiguous translation would be "Flickan visar upp sin bok".


reachingformilo

Does this sentence mean that the girl is showing her book to someone else?


pizzashoarma

Why can't "sin" be "his" here? Like: the girl shows his book. Can't she show a book of a (male) friend of her?


[deactivated user]

    Sin refers back to the subject - and the subject is the girl in this case. That's the whole purpose of the possessive reflexive pronoun - to avoid the ambiguity.


    • Flickan visar sin bok. --- The girl shows her (own) book.

    • Flickan visar hennes bok. --- The girl shows her (some other female's) book.

    • Flickan visar hans bok. --- The girl shows his (some male's) book.


    • Pojken visar sin bok. --- The boy shows his (own) book.

    • Pojken visar hennes bok. --- The boy shows her (some female's) book.

    • Pojken visar hans bok. --- The boy shows his (some other male's) book.


zhukant

    What if it is a book that was written by an automated computer program, and the girl was showing its book? Say, to demonstrate the advancement of technology to a crowd?

    Flikan visar dess bok? Or would Swedes say it another way, like "the girl shows the book that it wrote"?


sotnosen93

    No, in that scenario "Flickan visar dess bok" would be a perfectly valid sentence.


pizzashoarma

    Thanks a lot! :-)


korygiles

    So, wait. Does a gender word change the sin translation?

    ex. Flickan laser sin bok-> The girl reads her book.


Arnauti

    Yes, the gender of the thing owned matters. Flickan läser sin bok but Hon äter sitt äpple 'She is eating her apple' where äpple is an ett word so it takes sitt.


Maurice99se

    to who does "sin" refere to in this sentence "flickan visar henne sin bok"?


Zmrzlina

    It refers back to the girl. Sin always points to a subject.


VicaKatona

    It sounds like 'shin bok' :O


Zerr_

    An R and an S together, even if in different words, made a "sh" sound.


jarko_0

    Does the r+s combination always sound like sh, even when speaking carefully?


Charly906265

    Can visar also be used withthe meaning of showing someone how to do something? Like : jag visar dig rita ...or in some way like that?


Clare732093

    Used the present continuous (is showing) and it was marked wrong. How are we supposed to know whether the verb is present simple or continuous in translation? Thanks for any pointers here!

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.