Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I reject him."

Translation:Lo rechazo.

1
5 years ago

55 Comments


st3f4ni88

Why can't we say Le rechazo a él?

26
Reply4 years ago

Alchz
Alchz

Because 'le' is an indirect object pronoun, whereas the object in the statement is explicitly mentioned.

22
Reply3 years ago

wklem88

Correct me if I am wrong, but it is my understanding that "LE" can be used as a direct object pronoun in Spain.

7
Reply3 years ago

ceaer
ceaer

You're right. That's called "leísmo" - in Spain, "le" can be used in place of "lo" with an animate direct object, but it is considered a nonstandard usage.

19
Reply3 years ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

What about in Mexico? I learned my Spanish in Mexico and this course seems to favour Mexican Spanish too from what I can compare to other dialects I've been exposed to.

0
Reply7 months ago

Txemanski_F

That's not true, referred to a man, "le" is admitted.

http://www.rae.es/consultas/uso-de-los-pronombres-los-las-les-leismo-laismo-loismo

Look this explanation in the website of the RAE: "En el Esbozo de una nueva gramática de la lengua española (RAE, 1973) se condena el leísmo referido a cosa, pero se permite el referido a persona masculina singular; el leísmo plural siempre ha sido censurado por la Academia, ya que su baja incidencia desde los textos castellanos más antiguos atestigua que tampoco lo ha sancionado nunca mayoritariamente el uso de los hablantes cultos."

In this phrase "him" refers to a person and not to a thing, so "Le rechazó" should be accepted.

0
Reply11 year ago

at2004
at2004

How can I tell that "lo" is required here?

5
Reply5 years ago

ceaer
ceaer

"lo" is the direct object pronoun for "him"

Lo rechazo

or

Rechazo a él

But the direct object pronoun is usually used even when you stick on "a (pronoun)" at the end: Lo rechazo a él

"Lo rechazo" and "Lo rechazo a él" should both be accepted. I'm not sure if "rechazo a él" would be.

31
Reply55 years ago

rosethorn11

Can lo be translated as "it" here? I reject it?

4
Reply2 years ago

ceaer
ceaer

Yes, there is no context to say whether "lo" is standing in for a male person or for a masculine object.

6
Reply2 years ago

UndJon

Absolutely!

0
Reply5 months ago

Ranchers1

yo Le rechazo. I know it's wrong I just don't know why

2
Reply4 years ago

ceaer
ceaer

"le" is the indirect object.

Direct objects answer the question "What?" or "Who?"

Indirect objects answer the question "To whom?" or "For whom?"

For example: I gave the flowers to him.

What did I give? The flowers (direct object).

To whom did I give them? Him (indirect object).

36
Reply34 years ago

at2004
at2004

That's exactly my question: is "rechazo a el" also correct?

1
Reply5 years ago

Lisagnipura

at2004" No. You need the "lo", but you do not need the "a él".

4
Reply4 years ago

EmmanuelVe600741

About the "a él" It depends on how specific yo want to be...

1
Reply1 year ago

ceaer
ceaer

I'm not sure. As I said, even when you put the identifier at the end, the habit is to also put in the direct object. This sounds super-repetitive to English speakers, but is normal in Spanish. Whether it is just a habit or whether it's grammatically required is something I'm not completely sure about.

2
Reply5 years ago

tbc63
tbc63

Rechazo a el wasn't accepted

1
Reply1 year ago

Fuddytree

I just put "rechazo a él" and it was rejected

0
Reply6 months ago

pauiel
pauielPlus

Rechazo a él was not accepted today but i believe it ought to be

0
Reply6 months ago

alethalsin

"Rechazo a el" is still not accepted. I came here looking for the same explanation.

0
Reply4 months ago

mathchoo

The "lo" is required.
The "a él" is optional.

0
Reply3 months ago

rspreng

Do you mean instead of something else, or why it is there at all? 'rechazo' = I reject It seems I need to be rejecting something

0
Reply5 years ago

at2004
at2004

"Rechazo a el" means I reject "him". Why then do we also need the "lo" here? Would "rechazo a el" also be correct?

1
Reply5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Already answered above.

1
Reply4 years ago

cbrenner123

why is it Lo when it i so woudnt it be yo something?

1
Reply3 years ago

ceaer
ceaer

"lo" is the translation of "him" (the object of the sentence - What I am rejecting).

Since "rechazo" has to be the "yo" form of the verb, you can omit the pronoun and just say "Lo rechazo". But if you want to include the pronoun, you can - "Yo lo rechazo"

5
Reply3 years ago

cbrenner123

oh thank you

1
Reply3 years ago

MichaelPai19

If I think of it as "him I reject" the "lo" at the start of the sentence makes more sense to me. And the "yo" can be used or eliminated as in most cases I am learning. As it is more for emphases.

0
Reply1 year ago

cade_hunger

kowz

1
Reply3 years ago

lupemercedes

I'm completely convinced that when we go through lessons, sometimes not all the words listed before the lesson are introduced. In this instance I was running through a practice session for this unit and since I was not familiar with the use of 'rechazo', I wrote 'No lo acepto a él' and lost a heart. Can anyone out there explain why this is wrong? Thanks!

0
Reply4 years ago

THeNeeno

What is the difference in English?

0
Reply3 years ago

ceaer
ceaer

No lo aceptó = I don't accept him

Lo rechazo = I reject him

5
Reply3 years ago

THeNeeno

Yes, thank you. I should have been more direct instead of doing a cheap Socrates imitation. :) I meant that lupemercedes should ask themselves that question, because it seemed like the question implied that they already knew the answer. You have to decide which things are exactly the same, which things end up communicating pretty much the same thing, which things communicate the same idea but with an added mood or emphasis and which things are not the same.

2
Reply3 years ago

tonkotsuLover

If you're testing out you're expected to know it all. That's the point of testing out.

0
Reply7 months ago

graysfarmer

How would i say - i reject that? Rechazo eso or something more like lo eso rechazo?

0
Reply3 years ago

EmmanuelVe600741

Rechazo eso...

0
Reply1 year ago

radek_1985

Can't negar be used here?

0
Reply3 years ago

HankGunderson
HankGunderson

Why is it dinging me for using her and not him? Nothing indicates any gender in this sentence so I have to guess what is "correct"

0
Reply3 years ago

ceaer
ceaer

"lo" is masculine - It can be "him" or "it" (masculine noun) but never "her".

To say "I reject her", the sentence would have to be "La rechazo"

6
Reply3 years ago

Trevor_Toppin

I hear that alot :(

0
Reply2 years ago

IforGot2
IforGot2

Could I stick it at the end like rechazolo?

0
Reply2 years ago

EmmanuelVe600741

No.

1
Reply1 year ago

Jill819915

What about "Lo rechazo el"?

0
Reply2 years ago

EmmanuelVe600741

"Lo rechazo el" is not correct at all.. but if you say that to someone who speaks spanish... he may understand: "Lo rechazó él" = he was who rejected it

0
Reply1 year ago

Mpaulson44

Another one where they expect me to guess a word I have never seen before

0
Reply2 years ago

Czar_Oakley

Why is it Lo and not se? I have learned that se is the direct object for her and him

0
Reply2 years ago

knickknacks12

Why isn't "Yo rechazo el?" correct? Am I missing the personal 'a?'

0
Reply1 year ago

pgalachiuk

Please clarify - our understanding was that with an Indirect Object Pronoun you need both (the pronoun and the IO) in a sentence (the "le" and the "a el"). However - in this sentence, this is not an Indirect Object, but a Direct Object. With Direct Object Pronouns our understanding was that if you have the "a el" (DO) you do not add the "lo" (pronoun). However, if you have the "lo", the "a el" is optional. However, it has bee stated several times here that "Rechazo a el" is incorrect. Can you please clarify what is needed and not needed when using Direct Object Pronouns. (note in my comments "el" should have an accent on the "e" - my computer will not do this for me).

0
Reply1 year ago

ThomasSwan8

why not "el lo rechazo" wouldn't that mean i was defining the "lo"?

0
Reply11 months ago

MillieBath

Ouch! Rejection!

0
Reply10 months ago

Jay99184

Why can't it be "Rechazo a él"

I thought only Indirect pronoun was required, "Lo" is Direct pronoun...

0
Reply9 months ago

spunkySparrow4

What is wrong with "yo no lo acepto"?

0
Reply8 months ago

TonyJones12

How can I tell when lo means it or him?

0
Reply6 months ago