1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vous posez le chapeau."

"Vous posez le chapeau."

Translation:You are putting down the hat.

January 7, 2015

35 Comments


paperrabbit

Should "you place the hat" also be acceptable?


JulesJulio

it sure sounds like the woman is saying "vos" and not vous. the man's pronunciations are much better.


Gabriel.Lucas.

what is the problem with" you are putting the hat down"?


Antitone

That should be accepted! I wrote "you put the hat down" and was going to report it but accidentally clicked continue to the next question. Well, next time.


Mike904263

In English you never end a sentence with a preposition. Remember Churchill's famous statement: 'a preposition at the end of a sentence is something up with which I will not put!'


PatrickMar738533

A preposition is a word you never end a sentence...with.


WeaverStacey

Nothing is wrong with 'you are putting the hat down' as a translation. Sometimes things just go a bit awry with computer programmes. If it happens every time, then report it, but otherwise, I just shrug my shoulders and continue...


Duck_ahmed

you are putting the hat down is only used when the action of putting the hat down is taking place in this situation the hat was probably already put down so you would say she put down the hat


SusanMontauk

No, the verb tense in the French is present.


Duck_ahmed

how would you know the tenses (this is out of curiosity i promise im not trying to offend you)


SusanMontauk

"Put" can be either present or past, of course, but "posez" is the present tense for vous of poser. To say "you put" in the past tense it would be either "vous posiez" or "vous avez pose (with an accent on that e)."

And I hope you weren't offended by my response to you. So hard when we are communicating by typing at each other.


Dentarthurdent42

Is "to place" not an acceptable translation of "poser"? Or is it too specific?


devil636

What about the word met isn't that put also


Emmett705338

French often has two different verbs, where English uses prepositions. so we say 'put on' or 'put down', they say 'mettre' or 'poser'. Think of it like, mettre is synonymous with 's'habiller' whereas poser is synonymous with 'placer'


joeri29551

Putting down the hat and to own the hat really confuses me. How do i say, you put down the hat, and how do i say you own the hat?


BrentWood12

the woman speaker duolingo use is more difficult to understand than the man. Maybe okay for another French speaker to understand but difficult for a learner.


HappyCuteAF

Why not "put down the hat"?


Chris154288

As others have said 'to put down' and 'to place' are synonyms. Both are therefore correct translations and should be accepted.


judith645848

Really confused about wearing and putting on !


PatrickMar738533

Could this mean to insult the hat or is that only an idiom in English?


CharlieFug

so.... is the hat 'pathetic' or is he 'pulling' down his hat?


austinbcline

It is my understanding that all imperatives in English are second person. I don't think including "You" should be required in the English translation.


Antitone

Except that the French sentence here is not imperative. "Vous posez le chapeau." = "You put down the hat. / You are putting down the hat." But "Posez le chapeau!" = "Put down the hat!"


Emmett705338

yeah, Antitone is correct. the imperative is a command, where as here, it's simply the present tense, describing what is currently occurring. French does not have a 'present continuous', in fact, not many (if any) European languages do. so, saying 'vous posez le chapeau' is BOTH 'you put down the hat' (which, because the past tense of put is put, can be interpreted in English is present or past, but cannot be confused in french) AND 'you're putting down the hat'.


pascalj87

Put away is not okay got it


Jocika14

There is no word ,down'.


Emmett705338

where English combines verbs with prepositions a LOT (ie. put DOWN or put ON) in French, they have completely different verbs. so, just as 'mettre' means 'to put on' (ie. to wear, get dressed) - 'poser' means 'to put down'. it's just the meaning of the single verb :)


SukySusan

VERY helpful! Thank you!


WilliamKir513325

Why not "Vous mettez le chapeau"?


MatthewToe4

I dont think "you're" should be a typo


LeFant0meCach3

How would you make this a command? (You) Put down the hat...


chrisbrown441096

Pose le chapeau! or Posez le chapeau!


npitts87

It feels like this is an odd situation to narrate.


YolandaPut703651

Why the hat not a hat???

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.