1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wat zegt de ingenieur?"

"Wat zegt de ingenieur?"

Translation:What does the engineer say?

January 7, 2015

20 Comments


Ciananus

…but what does the fox say?


FlorenceWa587986

lmao I just had to translate "What does the fox say" in the Japanese course on DuoLingo today then this again


GrandmasterMG

Trust me I'm an engineer.


tarekb85

I don't think the pronunciation of the "ingenieur" is right? or is it?! I hear the letter "F" against the letter "G" in that word!

cheers


PaulineStinson

what you hear is the French pronunciation of the g there, because it's a French loanword


kmile1

You should hear this 'g' as the 'g' in the English word 'ingeneer', but without the 'd' sound (English: /dʒ/ and Dutch: /ʒ/).


blurrygaze

The F sound shouldn't be there indeed


Phedoura

And we can also say: what is saying the engeneer?


Jessy292950

That makes no sense it would have to be "what is the engineer saying?"


pjgestupa

Isn't this what did the engineer say?


El2theK

No, that would be Wat zei...?


pjgestupa

ok.. thank you very much :) Dank u wel.


cameron865532

I was marked wrong for 'what did the engineer say' is this wrong?


FlorenceWa587986

Yes the sentence is in present tense so your answer is wrong indeed


cameron865532

I was marked wrong for 'what did the engineer say' is this wrong?


Theprogram15

There's a spah sappin' mah sentry!


lauraVM87

How would one call a systems engineer?


Callandra7

Why is it not "what did the engineer say?"


PaulineStinson

See El2theK's answer above...

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.