"Wat zegt de ingenieur?"

Translation:What does the engineer say?

3 years ago

13 Comments


Ciananus
Ciananus

…but what does the fox say?

3 years ago

ruler14222

HIAAH! www.youtube.com/watch?v=UxLHUxzEoRU=7s (sorry for the anti-joke)

3 years ago

tarekb85

I don't think the pronunciation of the "ingenieur" is right? or is it?! I hear the letter "F" against the letter "G" in that word!

cheers

3 years ago

blurrygaze
blurrygaze

The F sound shouldn't be there indeed

3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

what you hear is the French pronunciation of the g there, because it's a French loanword

2 years ago

kmile1
kmile1

You should hear this 'g' as the 'g' in the English word 'ingeneer', but without the 'd' sound (English: /dʒ/ and Dutch: /ʒ/).

2 years ago

pjgestupa
pjgestupa

Isn't this what did the engineer say?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, that would be Wat zei...?

2 years ago

pjgestupa
pjgestupa

ok.. thank you very much :) Dank u wel.

2 years ago

Phedoura
Phedoura

And we can also say: what is saying the engeneer?

1 year ago

Jessy292950
Jessy292950

That makes no sense it would have to be "what is the engineer saying?"

1 year ago

GrandmasterMG

Trust me I'm an engineer.

8 months ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

Is "ingenieur" pronounced the French way or is the "g" said in a normal Dutch manner?

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.