1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Een grijs ei."

"Een grijs ei."

Translation:A gray egg.

January 7, 2015

11 Comments


Shahram23967

Why did the dutch make it so difficult?


Vanessa983232

German is not better in no way !


Vanessa983232

German is not better in no way!


jouiabouraied

I have learned to drop the "e" from the adj for a "het word" when used with the article "een", like: "enn groot boek". "ei" is a "de word"!!!?


Susande

It's het ei, and the rule you state is correct, you only have to apply it. :) Het-woord + article een > no additional -e > een grijs ei

  • het grijze ei - een grijs ei - (de) grijze eieren
  • de grijze auto - een grijze auto - (de) grijze auto's
  • het ei is grijs
  • de auto is grijs

For a full explanation see: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221 (same link El2theK mentions).


El2theK
  • het ei - het grote ei - een groot ei
  • de vogel - de grote vogel - een grote vogel

florapasta

Grrr...what's the difference between grijs and grijze???


Singingypsy

As tough as this language can be sometimes, it's still ten times easier than the romantic languages ( like spanish)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.