"Has he accepted that?"

Translation:Hat er das akzeptiert?

3 years ago

11 Comments


RO_4_PM
RO_4_PM

why not es but das instead?

3 years ago

Delta1212
Delta1212

"Hat er es akzeptiert?" Would be "Has he accepted it?"

3 years ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

It or that, what's the difference?? FFS.

2 years ago

Delta1212
Delta1212

One is a third person singular pronoun, the other is a demonstrative pronoun.

2 years ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

In English you can interchange it and that, very often.

You can't in German?

2 years ago

Delta1212
Delta1212

You can use them in the same contexts frequently, but it changes a bit of the meaning and alters things like emphasis and tone in both English and German.

You can frequently find sentences that have approximately the same basic meaning as each other, but that doesn't make a direct translation of one of them into a direct translation of the other, and Duolingo prefers translations to be as close as possible.

2 years ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

I take your point.

But DL, which I love, is not perfect, sometimes it is inconsistent.

I think the German tree, is less inconsistent than, say, the English tree from Portuguese, where this, that, it, are often interchangeable, but not always.

I should also keep in mind the literal, rather than allusional, nature of German thought.

2 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

What is wrong with saying "Hat er das geakzeptiert?"

3 years ago

Crutypus
Crutypus

Verbs ending with -ieren do not take ge.

3 years ago

Dimas_Akmal
Dimas_Akmal

Why not akzeptieren at the end ?

1 year ago

phb2013
phb2013

If you look at this website: http://www.vocabulix.com/conjugation3/akzeptieren.html you can see that "akzeptieren" is used in the future and conditional tense, not the past.

1 year ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.