"Aspettavo da molto tempo."

Translation:I was waiting for a long time.

July 25, 2013

15 Comments


scottandjennifer

Why is da needed here? I thought that aspettare meant to wait or to wait for? Thanks!

July 19, 2015

BronzetheSling

'I used to wait for a long time' dev'essere accettato, vero?

January 30, 2017

MichaelWhi17

Anch'io ho la stessa domanda -- e ”I would wait” è giusto anche, non è vero? Come ”quando era bambino, aspetteva..."

February 2, 2018

fariad125

I cannot understand why is some cases the both the past progressive and the simple past are accepted and in some others only the progressive is. Like in this one, why is "I waited for a long time" wrong?

July 25, 2013

jeffrey.eggers

It is accepted now.

January 9, 2015

ildibaba

What about I have been waiting? It was not accepted but I'm not sure why.

September 15, 2014

Amalina14

That would be "sono stato/a aspettando" -- it implies you are possibly still waiting, whereas "aspettavo" implies you waited for a while, but are not waiting any longer.

September 23, 2014

ildibaba

I see, thanks :-)

September 23, 2014

Margaret_S

it is a present tense. Imperfect is a past tense

April 15, 2015

CooperGore

Am I wrong in thinking that "lots of time" should be accepted?

September 15, 2016

WyomingMad

Lots of time is rather colloquial, maybe that's why. I guess they can't enter every possible answer into the program, which means there are plenty of things that could be accepted that aren't.

October 9, 2016

CooperGore

I guess I just have to be grateful for the free language learning tool.

October 9, 2016

WyomingMad

Good attitude! It really is amazing. I took Spanish for a few years awhile back, before Duolingo was available, and I paid a lot of money for several years of "continuing education" classes. I honestly feel like I've learned way more Italian from Duolingo in the 3 months I've been on it, than I learned from 2 years of Spanish classes.

October 10, 2016

AndyhDhondt

I was waiting since long I think this is a valid alternative

January 11, 2018

Master_Katarn

Aspettavo da molto tempo per il questo momento, il mio piccolo verde amico!

Really hope this is correct, I'm not quite sure. I'm also not sure if "aspettavo da molto tempo" is equal to "I have waited a long time" or if I need another temporal tense for that.

February 28, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.