"Aspettavo da molto tempo."

Translation:I was waiting for a long time.

July 25, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


scottandjennifer

Why is da needed here? I thought that aspettare meant to wait or to wait for? Thanks!


alanvoe
  • to wait (without "for") = aspettare
  • to wait for somebody/something = aspettare qualcuno/qualcosa
  • to wait for a long time = aspettare da molto tempo

"for" has different roles in those two last constructions and it is translated to Italian differently in each one of them.


BronzetheSling

'I used to wait for a long time' dev'essere accettato, vero?


MichaelWhi17

Anch'io ho la stessa domanda -- e ”I would wait” è giusto anche, non è vero? Come ”quando era bambino, aspetteva..."


alanvoe

Sì. Per favore, segnalalo.


fariad125

I cannot understand why is some cases the both the past progressive and the simple past are accepted and in some others only the progressive is. Like in this one, why is "I waited for a long time" wrong?


jeffrey.eggers

It is accepted now.


D.6OCK

The correct English translation should be "I had been waiting for a long time". Duo doesn't seem to know that the italian imperfetto + "da" requires a past perfect + "for" in English. I saw the same mistake in another sentence.


ildibaba

What about I have been waiting? It was not accepted but I'm not sure why.


Amalina14

That would be "sono stato/a aspettando" -- it implies you are possibly still waiting, whereas "aspettavo" implies you waited for a while, but are not waiting any longer.


Margaret_S

it is a present tense. Imperfect is a past tense


CooperGore

Am I wrong in thinking that "lots of time" should be accepted?


[deactivated user]

    Lots of time is rather colloquial, maybe that's why. I guess they can't enter every possible answer into the program, which means there are plenty of things that could be accepted that aren't.


CooperGore

    I guess I just have to be grateful for the free language learning tool.


    [deactivated user]

      Good attitude! It really is amazing. I took Spanish for a few years awhile back, before Duolingo was available, and I paid a lot of money for several years of "continuing education" classes. I honestly feel like I've learned way more Italian from Duolingo in the 3 months I've been on it, than I learned from 2 years of Spanish classes.


alanvoe

      "to wait for lots of time" means the same as "to wait for a long time", but only the latter expression is usual in English.


Master_Katarn

      Aspettavo da molto tempo per il questo momento, il mio piccolo verde amico!

      Really hope this is correct, I'm not quite sure. I'm also not sure if "aspettavo da molto tempo" is equal to "I have waited a long time" or if I need another temporal tense for that.


megsster

      Why not "I was expecting more time'


alanvoe

      Because the Italian sentence does not mean that.

      "più tempo" = more time

      "da molto tempo" = for a long time


zimtladen

      From all I have read, I believe DL's translation is wrong here. Just as Aspetto da molto tempo means "I have been waiting for a long time", so Aspettavo da molto tempo means "I had been waiting for a long time". Note that da signals that the waiting continued up till the reference time - whether this is in the present or the past - and that Italian and English use quite different tenses.

      To convey periods of time which do NOT extend to the reference time, the Italian preposition per is used; and then the Italian and English tenses match: thus "I was waiting for a long time" would be Aspettavo per molto tempo.

      I'd be grateful if a native speaker would confirm (or else correct) this.

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.