"Sathairn."

Translation:On Saturday.

3 years ago

6 Comments


irfan_harris

I thought Dé means 'On'. Can someone explain this to me

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

There’s more than one meaning to . In this case, means “day” (the second definition at the dictionary site). “On” is used in the English translation because Dé Sathairn is only used adverbially, like “on Saturday” in English is.

3 years ago

stolenchild

in that case, what is the difference between de and la? (ignore my fada-less-ness)

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

is mainly used now only in literary contexts (apart from adverbial use for weekday names). is the usual word for most meanings of “day”.

3 years ago

Schatzie
Schatzie

Would this mean " day of Saturn"? Does the Irish Sathairn have the same root as Saturn, as Saturday does?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, both Satharn (Sathairn is its genitive) and “Saturday”, as well as both Satarn and “Saturn”, have their roots in Latin Saturnus.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.