"Stop."

Translation:Stop.

January 7, 2015

17 Comments


epac-mcl

Isn't "hold op" another Danish expression for "stop"?


Xneb

It is, and it is accepted too for the translate from English sentence


epac-mcl

That's strange, because my answer of "hold op" was rejected. That's why I reported. Anyway, I do realise that there can be inconsistencies in this course, as it is still in beta mode.


Pleurocystites

This question is asking you to translate from Danish to English, "hold op" isn't English ("stop" works in both). Don't worry, I did the same.


malloryraymond

I feel that there should be some kind of "Hey we want the (English/Danish) word here"


NewtonThis

Damn I would have never figured it out. Thnx


joelmagoun

This question needs to be removed because there is no way to know which language you're translating.


Xneb

It should tell you which language your answer should be in, in the text box:


joelmagoun

Ah, somehow I managed to not see that several times. Sorry about that.


Macflopperson

You may also tell the difference by checking out whether there is a voice recording, it's only there when you translate from Danish to English


epac-mcl

That's a good tip Macflopperson. Have a lingot.


Brian27595

plus the pronunciation


Brian27595

stop! for eksampel, over, weekend... dansk og englisk er sommertid næsten det samme sprog, men det er ikke altid så.


JakeRowlan

When would you use "stop" and when would you use "hold op"?


Geoff_Campbell

Still not accepting "Hold op"


PinkyT4

wow - after 5 years this still hasn't been fixed - I thought they wanted the Danish translation for this, and a couple of lessons ago 'hold op' was given to us, so of course that's what I put and it was wrong. It should be made clear to learners what language you are in or what language you want if there is ever any doubt...


nickski1

Finally something easy to pronounce!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.