"Stop."

Translation:Stop.

3 years ago

16 Comments


ZL321
ZL321

This is gonna be a hard one to remember!

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Isn't "hold op" another Danish expression for "stop"?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

It is, and it is accepted too for the translate from English sentence

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

That's strange, because my answer of "hold op" was rejected. That's why I reported. Anyway, I do realise that there can be inconsistencies in this course, as it is still in beta mode.

3 years ago

Pleurocystites
Pleurocystites

This question is asking you to translate from Danish to English, "hold op" isn't English ("stop" works in both). Don't worry, I did the same.

3 years ago

malloryraymond
malloryraymond

I feel that there should be some kind of "Hey we want the (English/Danish) word here"

3 years ago

joelmagoun
joelmagoun

This question needs to be removed because there is no way to know which language you're translating.

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

It should tell you which language your answer should be in, in the text box:

3 years ago

joelmagoun
joelmagoun

Ah, somehow I managed to not see that several times. Sorry about that.

3 years ago

Macflopperson

You may also tell the difference by checking out whether there is a voice recording, it's only there when you translate from Danish to English

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

That's a good tip Macflopperson. Have a lingot.

3 years ago

Brian27595

plus the pronunciation

1 year ago

Brian27595

stop! for eksampel, over, weekend... dansk og englisk er sommertid næsten det samme sprog, men det er ikke altid så.

1 year ago

Geoff_Campbell

Still not accepting "Hold op"

7 months ago

Hiisi7
Hiisi7

Well that one was hard. 33

2 years ago

szamoransky

the same mistake

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.