Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The entrepreneurs do not sleep in the morning."

Translation:Los empresarios no duermen en la mañana.

5 years ago

26 Comments


marinafajita

why not "por la manana"

4 years ago

Paulalock

Now accepted - thanks to those who reported it!

4 years ago

JohnMitche3

why a la mañana?

5 years ago

Rickydito

Do you mean "why not"?

"a la mañana" would mean "to the morning"

5 years ago

JulioSegar

No, I think he's asking why because Duolingo accepts it as an answer. The speech recognition just thought I said "a la mañana" and marked it as correct as well.

3 years ago

AaronTovo

why not 'madrugada'?

4 years ago

Rickydito

AaronTovo: "madrugada" = daybreak or early morning, not just "morning".

4 years ago

majormo11

Think of Madrugada as Dawn instead of "early morning"

4 years ago

celestoakley

This one stumps me. I thought it was "Del manana"????

4 years ago

RyanGunn

Del is de el mañana. Mañana uses la, not el. Feminine, not masculine.

Also, it's in the morning, not of the morning, so de is wrong, anyway. :)

Morning is the birth of the day, reminds me that morning is feminine. Same for dawn, madrugada has madre in it, dawn is what births the day.

3 years ago

hypnotiqu3

I love that!

3 years ago

semitones

This reads like a general statement to me in English: the entrepreneurs don't sleep in the morning: not just one morning, but in general. Shouldn't it be "los empresarios no duermen las mañanas?" Or does the meaning translate well and sound natural if you keep the singular?

4 years ago

CollinCleveland

HELP ME!!!!!!!

3 years ago

AlM457197

por la manana is more correct and more commonly used than en la manana. They should've replaced the answer.

3 years ago

jmcnealy

Is there a reason that "durante la mañana" is not acceptable?

4 years ago

mitaine56

jmcnealy- as in French, it would sound weird.

3 years ago

FatihEmreCan
FatihEmreCan

Why 'duermen'?

3 years ago

mitaine56

ellobo4- because entrepreneurs are 3rd person, plural, ellos duermen.

3 years ago

FatihEmreCan
FatihEmreCan

Thank you. I understood it later :).

3 years ago

thisisntsasha

obviously. they don't have time.

3 years ago

BrettLidbu
BrettLidbu

Are there female entrepreneurs? - "las ..."

3 years ago

RinChhe

Are 'en la mañana' and 'por la mañana' interchangeable?

3 years ago

JulioSegar

I have a friend from Spain whom says they say por la mañana in Spain but they certainly understand en la mañana equally. I tend to think en la mañana is a reflection of the literal English translation .

3 years ago

inf11
inf11

What is entrepreneurs supposed to mean?

3 years ago

AnneThorli

Very poor English...should be plural

3 months ago