"We have too many places at the table."

Translation:Abbiamo troppi posti a tavola.

July 25, 2013

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ariaflame

I seem to remember being told that 'tavolo' was a generic table and 'tavola' tended to be used for dining tables. Since mostly the table that has places at it is a dining table, 'tavola' seems most appropriate here.


BritniMont

Thanks for the tip! I was wondering why Duo suggested "tavola" as an alternate answer.


alexandraJ423058

Thank you. Get it now!


kwesiquest

...al tavolo ...a tavola --- I don't really know why though.


questo

a table with legs without the things for eating is a table (tavolo) A table 'dressed' for a meal becomes a tavola. The usual translation would be al tavolo or alla tavola. a tavola is at table or to table. The sentence is specific at the table. I translated it as al tavolo and was adjudged correct.


aliceuh

Why "a tavola" and not "alla tavola", when "al risorante" takes a definite article ? Can somebody explain when you can skip an article or not ?


Ariaflame

While the common idiom in English nowadays is to say 'at the table' saying that someone was 'at table' was actually used in the past. It appears to be the Italian idiom for this that it doesn't use the 'the'. Something to remember.


MrMrsCoupl

At table is often used in England.


mariaelena256

alla tavola was marked correct, too


rocketthebunny

Why is it wrong to say "a tavolo?" I don't understand that... Rocketthebunny (Official Italian as of when I learn Italian, I hope)


ZuMako8_Momo

It shouldn't be. I would report it.


topolino.z

Why not parecchi but troppi?


ZuMako8_Momo

Because «parecchi» = "quite a few" and «troppi» = "too much." «troppi» > «parecchi»


JacquesFre5

Great algebra! Thanx.


Cowpat

I have the same query as RTB - why not a tavolo?


ZuMako8_Momo

It shouldn't be incorrect. I would report it.


escarchas

Whats the difference between teniamo and abbiamo? Im used to spanish where tener is have


RIK-6075

The audio didn't match the text.


Nancy449306

Why is it "a tavola" but "al tavolo"? I answered "Abbiamo troppi posti a tavolo" and was marked wrong. And, by the way, there is no way to tell which kind of table we're speaking of. It could be places for eating or places for a conference or meeting.


judy450870

Why it is not "tavolo"..?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.