"We have too many places at the table."

Translation:Abbiamo troppi posti a tavola.

July 25, 2013

15 Comments


Ariaflame

I seem to remember being told that 'tavolo' was a generic table and 'tavola' tended to be used for dining tables. Since mostly the table that has places at it is a dining table, 'tavola' seems most appropriate here.

January 23, 2014

BritniMont

Thanks for the tip! I was wondering why Duo suggested "tavola" as an alternate answer.

July 12, 2015

kwesiquest

...al tavolo ...a tavola --- I don't really know why though.

December 24, 2013

questo

a table with legs without the things for eating is a table (tavolo) A table 'dressed' for a meal becomes a tavola. The usual translation would be al tavolo or alla tavola. a tavola is at table or to table. The sentence is specific at the table. I translated it as al tavolo and was adjudged correct.

July 21, 2014

aliceuh

Why "a tavola" and not "alla tavola", when "al risorante" takes a definite article ? Can somebody explain when you can skip an article or not ?

September 6, 2013

Ariaflame

While the common idiom in English nowadays is to say 'at the table' saying that someone was 'at table' was actually used in the past. It appears to be the Italian idiom for this that it doesn't use the 'the'. Something to remember.

January 23, 2014

aliceuh

Thank you !

January 23, 2014

mariaelena256

alla tavola was marked correct, too

April 13, 2014

topolino.z

Why not parecchi but troppi?

October 14, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Because «parecchi» = "quite a few" and «troppi» = "too much." «troppi» > «parecchi»

October 15, 2015

rocketthebunny

Why is it wrong to say "a tavolo?" I don't understand that... Rocketthebunny (Official Italian as of when I learn Italian, I hope)

July 25, 2013

ZuMako8_Momo

It shouldn't be. I would report it.

March 19, 2015

Cowpat

I have the same query as RTB - why not a tavolo?

November 7, 2013

ZuMako8_Momo

It shouldn't be incorrect. I would report it.

March 19, 2015

escarchas

Whats the difference between teniamo and abbiamo? Im used to spanish where tener is have

May 18, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.