1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "That is our service."

"That is our service."

Translation:Is í sin ár seirbhís.

January 7, 2015

4 Comments


DanielNieciecki

Sin i/ a/r seirbhi/s should also be accepted.


alexinIreland

Hey! Thanks for this suggestion. I'll add this alternative translation now. In future, we'd appreciate it if you use the "report a problem" button instead of the sentence discussion to suggest an alternative translation or to report a mistake. See here for more: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5602466


LittleJohn456110

would 'Is ár seirbhís í sin' not be Correct as well ??


LenaCapaillUisce

Is it í not é because seirbhís is a feminine noun?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.