1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De unge svigtes af regeringe…

"De unge svigtes af regeringen."

Translation:The young are let down by the government.

January 7, 2015

9 Comments


epac-mcl

In English we would normally say "The youth......", instead of "The Young...".


amprezioso

In English (American anyway), youth is a collective, singular noun which would make 'the youth is....' correct


webgenie

That was what I was going to say. "the youth is" should be accepted as "youth" is a collective noun making it singular.


therealfajjy

Yeah I would never say "the youth are" in my idiolect


sorenss

But maybe "the youth" is more like "ungdommen"? It's the more direct translation, but I think "de unge" is the most frequent way to say it in Danish.


epac-mcl

Hi sorenss. Thanks for your comment.


arielkangaroo

"The youth" is accepted (now.)


therealfajjy

why is "is failed by" not accepted


reru1

disappointed as an alternative to let down?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.